The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GD not working in PHP

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tulsabobt, Mar 17, 2005.

  1. tulsabobt

    tulsabobt Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Does anyone know why the GD Library will nto work in a Cpanel install? I think this is true because a friend running the same setup cannot do it either. I'm told that GD is part of the newer versions of PHP.

    I am running Cpanel 9.9.9 on a Red Hat.

    Any help would be appreciated/

    Bob
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    It works fine on all my Boxes
    compiled with easyapache
     
  3. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Make sure that you select the GD option when compiling apache/php.
     
  4. tulsabobt

    tulsabobt Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Not to be too stupid, but where can I find a guide on compiling apache/php? I have a leased server from ev1net and it was already installed.

    Thanks
     
  5. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    just go to whm update apache hit load previous build and and put a check mark in GD


    i never seen a giude bot the migt be in th cpanel docs
     
Loading...

Share This Page