Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

GD not working in PHP

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tulsabobt, Mar 17, 2005.

  1. tulsabobt

    tulsabobt Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Does anyone know why the GD Library will nto work in a Cpanel install? I think this is true because a friend running the same setup cannot do it either. I'm told that GD is part of the newer versions of PHP.

    I am running Cpanel 9.9.9 on a Red Hat.

    Any help would be appreciated/

    Bob
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,742
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    353
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    It works fine on all my Boxes
    compiled with easyapache
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Make sure that you select the GD option when compiling apache/php.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. tulsabobt

    tulsabobt Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Not to be too stupid, but where can I find a guide on compiling apache/php? I have a leased server from ev1net and it was already installed.

    Thanks
     
  5. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,742
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    353
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    just go to whm update apache hit load previous build and and put a check mark in GD


    i never seen a giude bot the migt be in th cpanel docs
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice