Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

gd2 @ php 4.3.3

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kahoz, Feb 4, 2004.

  1. kahoz

    kahoz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Portugal
    hi.
    i'm trying to use the gd2 functions at php4.3.3.

    but, when i try to use it..
    what can i do to enable the extension ?

    btw, sorry for my bad english :]

    thanks in advance.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. kahoz

    kahoz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Portugal
    hi.

    i already have my problem solved.

    thanks anyway :cool:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. isolvers

    isolvers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    India
    Reg: GD in php 4.3.3

    Hello

    Can you tell the where do i need to change the settings to php.ini to enable GD in my server. I have seen your post and came to know tht you got solution. Your help will be greatly appreciated.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. MercyHosting

    MercyHosting Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    me too!

    yes, I am having this issue also, how did you come to resolve the GD installation/operation issue?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. isolvers

    isolvers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    India
    Very Simple

    Hi all

    Just login to shell prompt with root user and run the below commands.

    1) cd /scripts
    2) ./easyapache

    when you run ./easyapache then it will ask to enter the options like 1,2,3,4,5,6.

    Then enter either 4 or 5 for GD to install.

    Thts all. If anything pls let me know to help you on this topic.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. kahoz

    kahoz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Portugal
    or use the 'update apache' link in whm :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. isolvers

    isolvers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    India
    The GD wont be installed even if you upgrade Apache. Just follow wht i said on the above post.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. kahoz

    kahoz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Portugal
    then what is this for ?

    [​IMG]
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. MikeChristopher

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    nice one i was looking for that for a while.
     
  10. nghialy

    nghialy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I tried to install GD2 by WHM and easyapache. But when install, it can not restart httpd. Please help me install GD2. Let me know what i have to do.Thank so much
     
  11. nghialy

    nghialy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Re: Very Simple

    Hello!
    I follow your instructions , But when installing finished, httpd.conf can not start.
    Do i need to do anything before installing or config anything in order to it work?
    Please help me.



     
  12. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    You can install GD via WHM, it's basically the same thing..

    and as for the httpd.conf errors, what is the error verbatim?
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice