The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

gd2 @ php 4.3.3

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kahoz, Feb 4, 2004.

  1. kahoz

    kahoz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Portugal
    hi.
    i'm trying to use the gd2 functions at php4.3.3.

    but, when i try to use it..
    what can i do to enable the extension ?

    btw, sorry for my bad english :]

    thanks in advance.
     
  2. kahoz

    kahoz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Portugal
    hi.

    i already have my problem solved.

    thanks anyway :cool:
     
  3. isolvers

    isolvers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    Reg: GD in php 4.3.3

    Hello

    Can you tell the where do i need to change the settings to php.ini to enable GD in my server. I have seen your post and came to know tht you got solution. Your help will be greatly appreciated.
     
  4. MercyHosting

    MercyHosting Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    me too!

    yes, I am having this issue also, how did you come to resolve the GD installation/operation issue?
     
  5. isolvers

    isolvers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    Very Simple

    Hi all

    Just login to shell prompt with root user and run the below commands.

    1) cd /scripts
    2) ./easyapache

    when you run ./easyapache then it will ask to enter the options like 1,2,3,4,5,6.

    Then enter either 4 or 5 for GD to install.

    Thts all. If anything pls let me know to help you on this topic.
     
  6. kahoz

    kahoz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Portugal
    or use the 'update apache' link in whm :)
     
  7. isolvers

    isolvers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    The GD wont be installed even if you upgrade Apache. Just follow wht i said on the above post.
     
  8. kahoz

    kahoz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Portugal
    then what is this for ?

    [​IMG]
     
  9. MikeChristopher

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    nice one i was looking for that for a while.
     
  10. nghialy

    nghialy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I tried to install GD2 by WHM and easyapache. But when install, it can not restart httpd. Please help me install GD2. Let me know what i have to do.Thank so much
     
  11. nghialy

    nghialy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Very Simple

    Hello!
    I follow your instructions , But when installing finished, httpd.conf can not start.
    Do i need to do anything before installing or config anything in order to it work?
    Please help me.



     
  12. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    You can install GD via WHM, it's basically the same thing..

    and as for the httpd.conf errors, what is the error verbatim?
     
Loading...

Share This Page