The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Generated certs will not install

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by SiteFusion, Dec 5, 2001.

  1. SiteFusion

    SiteFusion Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey, When I load the .cert and the .key file
    and click on the do it button, nothing happens. Does anyone have any ideas.
     
  2. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Have you tried doing that in Netscape? It might be an IE prob.
     
  3. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    Use NS, works great

    seems theres a bug in the scripts that IE doesnt like, i opened a bug quite a while ago but nick hasnt gotten around to it yet
     
  4. SiteFusion

    SiteFusion Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks Gary, I\'ll give it a shot!

    :D
     
  5. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Also- as far as the backside, as root from the shell, /scripts/gencrt, and /scripts/installssl , take care of these functions that you guys are talking about-- bug withing the WHM, I take it?

    Just in case you were curious- perhaps you already were aware anywhere.

    happy holidays. :)
     
  6. akashik

    akashik Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes, it\'s an IE issue for sure. I has the same problem across three different versions of IE, then eventually dug out an old copy of Netscape 4.5. NS worked perfectly first time.

    I think there\'s been a few bug reports about this.. nothing yet though

    Greg Moore
     
  7. shaun

    shaun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Clemente, Ca
    i had this problem back in december. run /scripts/upcp this fixed mine.

    Also i\'m running IE6.

    works fine for me now.

    What build does your WHM say your running.
     
Loading...

Share This Page