The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Get cPanel pro for free?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by nybble, Feb 10, 2004.

  1. nybble

    nybble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I was just wondering if I could somehow get a cpanel licence with support for say... 1 or 2 domains?

    See, heres the spot I'm in:

    I want to have a small test server, to demo things for myself and test updates, but don't want to pay $625 for a licence

    Nick? think you could make this happen for me? :rolleyes:
    I really just want support for like... 5 domains, to test remote scripts etc.

    Any ideas? I am doing the same thing with an Ensim server, but I am still talking to Ensim about this.
     
  2. ssilvius

    ssilvius Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    If you're not going to use the server for live hosting you can get a dev server license for $30.
     
  3. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    You could use a VPS to test, they could with VPS licenses for Cpanel which are a lot less, you can get a VPS for as little as $34.94 with CPanel
     
  4. nybble

    nybble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    OK? so $30 is the lowest? $30/year?

    I can't find a freebie?

    I don't wan't it for public use, just for testing some free cpanel script I want to make.....
     
  5. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    My guess is that's $30/month.
     
  6. nybble

    nybble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No way? cpanel isn't even $30/month
     
  7. ssilvius

    ssilvius Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    send billing@cpanel.net an email, they will send you back some forms you need to fill out that say you won't use the license for anything but dev/test/education and the IP address you want the license to be pointed at and it's $30, period. Just an administration fee for all the paper work and such. I have one and it works flawless.
     
  8. nybble

    nybble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What if the IP is dynamic and it may be moving from server to server? its not like this free dev sserver is going to be in a datacenter, it will just be like a box at home or a friends house
     
  9. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
  10. ssilvius

    ssilvius Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I would love to be able to use my dev license + vmware on my laptop. It would be a great thing.

    However there is no way to turn off the licensing sub-system of cPanel. It has to have a static IP.

    I do suggest if you get one and you have a static IP to use vmware. We have like 20 some odd images that we use to test everything. Our roll-out of RHEL would of never went as smooth as it did without being able to test it and learn the little gotchas.
     
  11. nybble

    nybble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Would 127.0.0.1 be a valid IP? or *.*.*.*?

    Or perhaps 192.168.*.*?
     
  12. ssilvius

    ssilvius Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    err I just had one of my devs tell me that he uses it on his laptop all the time, he never restarts the vmware image just suspends it and it does not ask for the license for long periods of time or something like that... (he's a real unix wookie, you can't understand him much) when it stops working he comes to the office to re-auth it.
     
  13. ssilvius

    ssilvius Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    nybble, no. It has to be able to TALK to the license server.

    It has to be a public address.
     
  14. nybble

    nybble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Grrrrr... Maybe I'll dump cpanel

    I can do this with other control panels

    And I don't have a dedicated IP at home so I can't just pay for a dev licence

    And what happens if this `licence` server goes down for an hour and WHM/cpanel can't connect? it locks me and my clients out? I don't even like that thought. :(
     
  15. nybble

    nybble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    On another note, anyone know a good place to get a cheap VPS WITH cpanel?
     
  16. ssilvius

    ssilvius Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    been using cPanel a couple of years on a good deal of machines and we've never had a problem with the license server(s) I'd imagine that the ip address for it hits a firewall / router something and gets directed to one of any number of servers.

    but then again maybe not.

    best of luck to you!


    //edit as to the vps... you're on a board full of people/companies that do this. This forum is not for exchanges of that type of information as it could start a quick little war. Head over to the offers forum and ask.
     
  17. nybble

    nybble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thankyou, I just wish I could have my own local cpanel box, or remote, what ever the case, I just would like it dev some things on, scripts, programs, updates etc.

    I guess this will never happen :(
     
Loading...

Share This Page