The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GET function

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kernow, Dec 13, 2005.

  1. kernow

    kernow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just noved to a new server and some clients are saying the GET function is not working or disabled. Its listed in phpinfo so any ideas what could be wrong?
    We do run phpsuexec, could that be the problem ?
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
  3. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Since you're referring to phpinfo and phpsuexec, I'm assuming that this is PHP issue?

    As Chirpy says, there's no php function called "get". On top of what Chirpy suggested, might you be referring to the superglobal $_GET?
     
  4. kernow

    kernow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    To be honest i am not sure myself. But a few customers are now having this problem. Here is one of many support tickets on the same issue:
    In phinfo i read this;
    under Environment:
    REQUEST_METHOD -- > GET

    under PHP Variables:
    _SERVER["REQUEST_METHOD"] --> GET
    _ENV["REQUEST_METHOD"] --> GET
     
  5. fwwebs

    fwwebs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The script may need to request the variables:
    if(!empty($_GET)) extract($_GET);
     
  6. kernow

    kernow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That could be the case for that particular web site, but the problem is affecting several different clients web sites so i think the problem is deeper than that.
     
  7. nothsa

    nothsa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    The only things we can suggest are shots in the dark without a more descriptive explanation of the problem, or an example of the code that doesn't work and the error(s) that it throws (if any).
     
  8. fwwebs

    fwwebs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well then, if you want to go deeper, I suggest looking at recent upgrades and attempting to determine what may have changed in your php and httpd and your servers overall config. If the solution given fixes one or two scripts, that certainly gives you a direction.

    Very true! When a post is made such as this any potential solution given is only meant to make the poster THINK and possibly reveal more clues.
     
  9. kernow

    kernow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Problem solved !!
    I don't know if the previous php version we were running had register_globals set to ON but we did upgrade php a couple of weeks ago and the default for register_ global in this php.ini version is set to OFF.
    To fix the few clients that had this GET problem, i left the main php.ini file with globals OFF and created clients own personal php.ini file with register_globals = ON
    All fixed.
    Thanks for all the replies :)
     
    #9 kernow, Dec 15, 2005
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2005
Loading...

Share This Page