The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Getting 304 for js scripts

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mail2sacp, Dec 27, 2007.

  1. mail2sacp

    mail2sacp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello

    We have drop down menu issue with one of our domain.

    We found error logs which are as below.
    --------------------------------
    Our IP - - [27/Dec/2007:11:35:08 -0800] "GET /user/Miracles_files/mm_menu.js HTTP/1.1" 304 - "http://www.ourdomain.com/miracle/" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 2.0.50727)"
    Our IP - - [27/Dec/2007:11:35:09 -0800] "GET /miracle/images/logo_01.gif HTTP/1.1" 304 - "http://www.ourdomain.com/miracle/" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 2.0.50727)"
    -------------------------------
    If anyone knows how to resolve this 304 error for js script than let us know.

    Thank you
    Mail2sacp
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This shouldn't be causing any issues with the script. A 304 is returned when a web browser or bot that employs caching simply asks the server if a document has changed since the last time it requested that file and the document indeed has NOT changed since then.
     
  3. useradmin

    useradmin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    INDIA
    java script not working

    HI,

    i have same issue. my scripts work on another server but same scripts dont work on another server.
    is there any server problem or code?
    i dont think so code problem coz code is same.
    is there anything else i have to enable on server for js scripts?
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No, as JavaScript is client-side, nothing typically needs to be done to a server for client-side code to function properly. Your issue may be a separate issue than the one mentioned in the Original Post (OP). Check your error logs to see if the script is generating a 404 - Not Found error. If you see 200 or 304, then things are alright.

    A common issue for JavaScript is after you relocate a website, the code in the HTML may be referencing a JavaScript that no longer exists in a particular location. Checking your error logs for 404 errors will confirm if this is the case or not.
     
    #4 cPanelDavidG, Dec 28, 2007
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2007
  5. useradmin

    useradmin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    INDIA
    js scripts error

    HI,


    I am getting 304 errror in error log for menu.js
     
Loading...

Share This Page