The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Getting a 404 Error on an Account

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tteague05, Jul 13, 2005.

  1. tteague05

    tteague05 Guest

    When I try to open up a stats configuration for an account, I aam getting a 404 Not Found error. This is the only account that is doing this. Does anybody have an idea what is going wrong?

    I am a newbie!!
     
  2. nickb

    nickb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    check permissions and ownerships on /home/user_name/tmp/awstats (if you are using it) or webalizer......it should be user.user
     
  3. tteague05

    tteague05 Guest

    I am still getting the same error: ./frontend/x/cpanelpro/statselect/index.html

    That message is also listed on the page.
     
  4. ttremain

    ttremain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It appears that there is just not a symlink in the X or bluelagoon skins.

    What is the best way to re-create these?
     
  5. dfltech

    dfltech Guest

    Hello,

    The statselect problem has come up again. I just ran upcp on my servers and upgraded cpanel to R79. It was found that a link "Stats Configuration" gets added to cpanel right below "Statistics Software Configuration", which takes to the page cpanelpro/statselect/index.html and gives a "Page not found" error. Checked on the server and there is no folder named statselect.

    Could not find any option in WHM to disable it. Ther is no such option in Feature Manager or Tweak settings. Is there anyway to disable it?
     
  6. Sax

    Sax Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    same problem



    I have a same problem please how a fix that or how I can muve this icon ?

    tnx
     
    #6 Sax, Dec 2, 2006
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2006
  7. activeforce

    activeforce Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    any update for this?
     
  8. dilitalo

    dilitalo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am having the same problem....

    anybody solve this problem?
     
Loading...

Share This Page