The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Getting really frustrated

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by lamp, Nov 27, 2004.

  1. lamp

    lamp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello,

    Is a cpanel install supposed to come with mailman?

    When I go to : /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/mailman the folder is completely empty.

    In addition, /scripts/ contains ABSOLUTELY no scripts to "fix" or even "install" mailman. Would a manual installation mess up my cPanel?

    This is a completely fresh cPanel install on a Core 2 box.

    Your help is always appreciated.

    Lamp
     
  2. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    1. Try using /scripts/upcp --force as I suggested in your other thread.
    2. Log into WHM, under "Tweak Settings" make sure mailman is enabled.
     
  3. lamp

    lamp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    I tried /scripts/upcp --force ... but to no avail. In addition, the mailman option is checkoff (ie. enabled) in the WHM.

    This is strange.

    Lamp
     
  4. MediaServe

    MediaServe Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Nashville, TN USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Do you not have this script on your server:

    /scripts/reinstallmailman

    That should get mailman installed and running if it's missing for some reason.
     
  5. lamp

    lamp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    My bad.... yes I do. It fixed it. Thanks man.

    Lamp
     
Loading...

Share This Page