The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Getting Rid of /~username

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jotto, Jul 10, 2004.

  1. jotto

    jotto Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I would like to test my shopping cart before DNS propagation but the XX.XX.XXX.X/~username is messing me up. In looking in the Tweak Security settings I came across:
    mod_userdir Protection
    Is there a way to modify this so I can go directly to the domain by using the dedicated IP without the /~username?
    The provided directions are not very clear, can someone tell me exactly how to get rid of this problem before I change my DNS pointers????
     
  2. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you have an ip based site http://ip will bring you to the site.
     
  3. jotto

    jotto Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes it is an IP based site, I have 11 dedicated and only using 3 of them.
    WHen I go direct to the IP without the /~username on the end I get the default "No website configured at this address" page????
     
  4. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It is not an ip based site then, it is a named based site.
     
  5. jotto

    jotto Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That makes sense, maybe I set it up wrong, it is the only site at that IP, there is also a paked domain.
    How do I correct it so that it will come up with just the IP?
     
  6. jotto

    jotto Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Problem Solved!!!
    I moved it off the main IP and it is now resolving just with the IP and no /~username
    Thank you for the hints!!!!
     
  7. RandyO

    RandyO Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    For setup and testing carts like that I often just modify the "hosts" file on the local workstation. Saves having to mess with IP changes etc.

    c:\%windir%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

    127.0.0.1 localhost <-existing entry
    xxx.xx.xx.xxx domain <-shared IP
    xxx.xx.xx.xxx www.domain
     
    #7 RandyO, Jul 11, 2004
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2004
Loading...

Share This Page