The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Getting setup correctly

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by pwm, Jul 31, 2004.

  1. pwm

    pwm Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, I'm new to WHM and I am trying to setup the thing myself. I purchased it through fdcservers.net and they do not offer ANY help whatsoever and say basically figure it out yourself. So I am asking you, the cpanel support forum, to please help me out.
    I am trying to get the domain www.iwebmusic.com to point to my server and the account i created for it through whm. I have setup ns3.iwebmusic.com and also the ns4.iweb.... and setup them through my registar with ns3 having the main ip and ns4 having the second one that fdc gave me. I set them up in the "Edit Setup" area of WHM. And then I had a problem with the adding an a entry for my hostname and finally was able to fix it today so it did not pop up on every WHM login that I did. It has been all setup in which I thought was the correct setup and I have been waiting on propagation and the creating of the new nameservers. This has been too long now and still it does not work. Could someone point me in the right direction on how to fix this? THANK YOU!
     
  2. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do you receive an "rndc" error when restarting Bind? Your dns report is incomplete which could be that your records are not being updated.
    http://dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=iwebmusic.com
    Also dig produces no info for your name servers.
    ; <<>> DiG 9.2.1 <<>> ns3.iwebmusic.com
    ;; global options: printcmd
    ;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
     
  3. pwm

    pwm Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well now it is giving me that error again when I login to WHM...

    The server was unable to lookup an an A entry for its hostname (kia.iwebmusic.com). This is generally because the entry was never added. However this could also be the result of your nameserver(s) being down. If you would like to attempt to automaticlly add the entry,


    I click the "Click Here" button and get this...

    Found your hostname to be: kia.iwebmusic.com
    Found your short hostname to be: kia
    Found your domain name to be: iwebmusic.com
    Found your main ip to be: 66.90.79.107
    If this looks correct,

    And then click "Add the entry" and get this...

    IP=66.90.79.107 Bind reloading on kia using rndc zone: [iwebmusic.com] Add Complete

    It says that it is setup again. Hopefully for good now. Anyone have any ideas as to why iwebmusic.com does not work? Also, why is it that when I go to http://66.90.79.107/ i get a bandwidth error? where can I fix it at?
     
  4. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What do your /etc/resolv.conf and /etc/nameserverips files look like?
     
  5. pwm

    pwm Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i am using putty to login as root to the server through ssh.
    i did this...

    root@kia [~]# /etc/resolv.conf
    -bash: /etc/resolv.conf: Permission denied
    root@kia [~]# /etc/nameserverips
    -bash: /etc/nameserverips: Permission denied
    root@kia [~]#

    why do i get permission denied?
     
  6. pwm

    pwm Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    root@kia [~]# su -
    root@kia [~]# cat /etc/resolv.conf
    nameserver 66.28.0.45
    nameserver 66.90.66.137
    root@kia [~]# cat /etc/nameserverips
    66.90.79.106=NS4.iwebmusic.com
    66.90.79.107=ns3.iwebmusic.com
    root@kia [~]#
     
  7. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    /etc/nameserverips looks okay but the resolv.conf does not.
    Should be something like this:
    domain kia.iwebmusic.com
    search kia.iwebmusic.com
    nameserver 127.0.0.1
    nameserver 66.90.79.106
    nameserver 66.90.79.107
    OTH - some info is now showing up on your dns report.
     
  8. pwm

    pwm Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    so should i manually add ...
    domain kia.iwebmusic.com
    search kia.iwebmusic.com
    nameserver 127.0.0.1
    nameserver 66.90.79.106
    nameserver 66.90.79.107

    to the resolv.conf file? or is there an easier way in the WHM?
     
  9. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I usually do it manually as the WHM function for this doesn't always work properly. Easy to do using the pico editor. pico /etc/resolv.conf and make changes. Ctrl-o to save. Ctrl-x to exit. Restart Bind.
     
  10. pwm

    pwm Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    root@kia [~]# pico /etc/resolv.conf
    root@kia [~]# cat /etc/resolv.conf
    domain kia.iwebmusic.com
    search kia.iwebmusic.com
    nameserver 127.0.0.1
    nameserver 66.90.79.106
    nameserver 66.90.79.107
    root@kia [~]#

    Ok, I have edited the file and it looks like it went through fine.
    just a quick thought... now kia.iwebmusic.com is not a subdomain
    or an account that is setup... it is the hostname. just wanted to
    make that clear.

    How do I know if it is working now? do i have to wait for a while?
    i still cannot access iwebmusic.com
     
  11. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  12. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What OS are you running?
     
  13. pwm

    pwm Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    redhat 9 is the OS
     
  14. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Since this now appears to be working would appreciate having you post what resolved the issue.
    Thanks
     
  15. pwm

    pwm Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    fdc finally helped me and setup reversedns to let the ip resolve to the domain. after that, everything started working fine.

    Thanks everyone for your help!!
     
  16. OCX

    OCX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    looks like he got it workin..

    his prob may of been a case of propagation time after he got it set up





    dont ya just find that funny how alot of DC's are installing RH9 and yet its (unsupported) lol

    ya..if ya wanna install the updates manully thats fine but..your still a sittin duck on any future expliots found on RH9..
     
Loading...

Share This Page