The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Getting Started: Adding a new Domain/Account (DNS Exists)

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by jvanv8, Nov 13, 2006.

  1. jvanv8

    jvanv8 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have a new dedicated server running CPanel/WHM currently with no domains or accounts. When trying to set up a new domain on the webserver I do this:
    - Select "Add A New Account"
    - Enter the domain's details
    Then I get the error message:
    What is this about?
    Did I incorrectly set up the nameservers?
    Is there another way that you are suppose to set up a new domain (account)?

    Is should also mention that no matter what you enter for a domain you will get this error. Even if you think of some random non-existant domain name such as kjhdghajkshdhfeiiosds125232.com

    Thanks
    John
     
    #1 jvanv8, Nov 13, 2006
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2006
  2. jvanv8

    jvanv8 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    still remains a problem? Any ideas? This is a brand new server and the only thing that has been done is the initial CPanel configuration.
     
  3. anushkumar

    anushkumar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    Think this is a common problem with the new servers and bind on cpanel. You need to remove that entry from /etc/named.conf and /var/named/domainname.com.db

    and run /scripts/fixndc
    /scripts/upcp

    This will fix it. Also, sometimes you will get some nameservers which doesnt belong to your servers. Check with the nameserver IP section in your WHM. If any other nameservers exists otherthan your's,

    edit /etc/nameservers with your favorite editor and remove the unwanted nameservers from there and service cpanel restart

    Hope that helps...
     
  4. jvanv8

    jvanv8 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you anushkumar.
    Unfortunately that did no work for me.
    Code:
    # /scripts/fixndc
    [DNSLib]: Attempting to locate /etc/named.conf
    [DNSLib]: no bind configuration present
    [DNSLib]: Unable to locate Bind configuration file.
    
    as you can see I don't even have a named.conf file. I ran the second command "/scripts/upcp " which seemed to run ok, checking rpms, current versions, etc.

    There is a nameserverips file which basically just contains the machines ip=0
    Code:
    66.xxx.xxx.xx=0
    Under the Basic cPanel/WHM Setup, other than the contact info, here is what I see:
    Code:
    Main Shared Virtual Host IP: 66.xxx.xxx.xx (the servers ip address)
    Primary Nameserver:     c.dns.hostway.net
    Secondary Nameserver:  d.dns.hostway.net
    The nameserver addresses were given to be by Hostway which is the hosting company that the server resides with. Was I correct in entering these DNS Nameservers here? Or should I enter something like ns1.myserversdomainname.com?
    All other fields are either blank or set to the default.
     
  5. anushkumar

    anushkumar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hmmm.. Hostway usually does have their servers perfect.. this is an exception.. Seems like you have no bind installed.

    Check with the following :

    rpm -qa | grep bind

    and if you get any list of bind utils, try to upgrade them or reinstall using yum. No named service results in nothing. Once reinstalled/upgraded try to run

    rndc status

    it should fix or just try to change stable to release and then run /scripts/upcp --force

    Let me know what you have in the /var/cpanel/logs/errorlogs

    Anush
     
  6. jvanv8

    jvanv8 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    great, either something that I did following those steps or something hostway did fixed the issue (sorry but I don't know exactly what fixed it).
    Thanks again
    - John
     
Loading...

Share This Page