The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ghost Domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by rodolfofs, Dec 10, 2005.

  1. rodolfofs

    rodolfofs Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    I have one stranger problem:

    In my server have some accounts, and this accounts is ghost. This accounts work, but I don't see this in the WHM. I click in "Show Reseller Accounts" to see all accounts of my server, and in same case, I see only the login, and the domain doesn't showed. The page, e-mail, work fine, but have this problem. I try to remove, for after restore the backup, but this do not appear in "Terminate an Account". Summarizing: this accounts exist, but I don't see.

    Have any solution to fix this problem?

    Rodolfo
     
  2. RizyDeWino

    RizyDeWino Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Hi,
    If you have root access then first see if it exists at /home/username . If it exists there then try /scripts/updateuserdomains , so that it start coming in the Acount List. Once its there you can termicate it.
    Also see the user file at following pah /usr/cpanel/users . Check few things like
    DNS=yourdomain.com exists.

    If the account do not exists in /home/username then you may need to remove the entries for this user from /etc/passwd file and /etc/shadow file.
     
  3. rodolfofs

    rodolfofs Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi RizyDeWino,

    Yes, I have root access. In /home exist the folder of this users. And in /usr/cpanel/users/ have the file of this users, and this file is ok. I'm try run /scripts/updateuserdomains

    Have 3 customers having this problem.

    Thank you.
     
  4. RizyDeWino

    RizyDeWino Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Hi,
    You are welcome. If /scripts/updateuserdomains gives some error or do not solves your problems , then do let me know.
     
  5. rodolfofs

    rodolfofs Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello

    See the result of /scripts/updateuserdomains


    Code:
    [userdomains] domain conflict: /var/cpanel/users/hostzone contains a domain already owned by cnoc at /scripts/updateuserdomains line 172, <F> line 4.
    [userdomains] domain conflict: /var/cpanel/users/hostzone contains a domain already owned by cnoc at /scripts/updateuserdomains line 172, <F> line 10.
    [userdomains] domain conflict: /var/cpanel/users/hostzone contains a domain already owned by cnoc at /scripts/updateuserdomains line 172, <F> line 14.
    [userdomains] domain conflict: /var/cpanel/users/hostzone contains a domain already owned by cnoc at /scripts/updateuserdomains line 172, <F> line 37.
    [userdomains] domain conflict: /var/cpanel/users/ibb contains a domain already owned by casadoju at /scripts/updateuserdomains line 172, <F> line 56.
    [userdomains] domain conflict: /var/cpanel/users/xopcom contains a domain already owned by ilhapub at /scripts/updateuserdomains line 172, <F> line 4.
    [userdomains] domain conflict: /var/cpanel/users/xopcom contains a domain already owned by ilhapub at /scripts/updateuserdomains line 172, <F> line 5.
    [userdomains] domain conflict: /var/cpanel/users/xopcom contains a domain already owned by ilhapub at /scripts/updateuserdomains line 172, <F> line 6.
    [userdomains] domain conflict: /var/cpanel/users/xopcom contains a domain already owned by ilhapub at /scripts/updateuserdomains line 172, <F> line 7.
    [userdomains] domain conflict: /var/cpanel/users/xopcom contains a domain already owned by ilhapub at /scripts/updateuserdomains line 172, <F> line 8.
    [userdomains] domain conflict: /var/cpanel/users/xopcom contains a domain already owned by ilhapub at /scripts/updateuserdomains line 172, <F> line 9.
    [userdomains] domain conflict: /var/cpanel/users/xopcom contains a domain already owned by ilhapub at /scripts/updateuserdomains line 172, <F> line 10.
    [userdomains] domain conflict: /var/cpanel/users/xopcom contains a domain already owned by ilhapub at /scripts/updateuserdomains line 172, <F> line 11.
    [userdomains] domain conflict: /var/cpanel/users/xopcom contains a domain already owned by ilhapub at /scripts/updateuserdomains line 172, <F> line 12.
    [userdomains] domain conflict: /var/cpanel/users/xopcom contains a domain already owned by ilhapub at /scripts/updateuserdomains line 172, <F> line 13.
    [userdomains] domain conflict: /var/cpanel/users/xopcom contains a domain already owned by ilhapub at /scripts/updateuserdomains line 172, <F> line 28.
    [userdomains] domain conflict: /var/cpanel/users/d16 contains a domain already owned by tvnovai at /scripts/updateuserdomains line 172, <F> line 3.
    [userdomains] user tvdlcom: missing DNS= line in /var/cpanel/users/tvdlcom at /scripts/updateuserdomains line 197.
    [userdomains] user radiodl: missing DNS= line in /var/cpanel/users/radiodl at /scripts/updateuserdomains line 197.
     
  6. rodolfofs

    rodolfofs Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    I edit /var/cpanel/users/radiodl and /var/cpanel/users/tvdlcom, and add DNS=domain.com, and in "Show Reseller Accounts" of WHM is ok now, but if i try remove this account in "Terminate an Account" of WHM, this accounts doesn't showed.

    Do you have any idea?

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page