The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ghost IPs - Can not add or see previosly added IP address

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sukrub, Oct 26, 2011.

  1. sukrub

    sukrub Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have added 10.0.0.2 and 10.0.0.0 to my server. I assigned one of the domains to 10.0.0.2.

    After deleting the domain account, and rebooting server, I can not see the those mentioned IP addresses, and when i try to add them again cPanel says they are already in the system.

    Under IP functions, there is no trace of either of the, i already did the IP Address Pool Refresh. That did not help.

    Please help me to clean up the ghost IPs.

    Thank you for your time.
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Would you be able to try running this command:

    Code:
    /etc/init.d/ipaliases restart
     
  3. sukrub

    sukrub Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you. That did fix the IP address issue. Do I need to do that every time I boot the server? I booted gracefully.
     
    #3 sukrub, Oct 27, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2011
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, you need to restart ipaliases every time the server reboots.
     
  5. sukrub

    sukrub Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you.... Is there a way to automate that?
     
  6. sukrub

    sukrub Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you.... Is there a way to automate that?
     
  7. sukrub

    sukrub Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Solved:

    I added /etc/init.d/ipaliases restart command in to the following file.

    /etc/rc.d/rc.local
     
Loading...

Share This Page