The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GoDaddy Registrar says Cpanel not valid DNS server!?

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by coderoyal, Mar 19, 2005.

  1. coderoyal

    coderoyal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi everyone,

    I am trying to get Cpanel working and have installed it. I've frollowed the instructions and read the documentation, but couldnt' find an answer for this.

    I sucessfully installed cpanel on ns4.hermon.net. I can log in, set up accounts, finish running the configuration wizard. I did turn on the name server.

    BUT, when I go to godaddy.com to point my first domain over to ns4.hermon.net, they won't let me! I called tech support and they said that's because the cpanel server isn't correctly set up as a nameserver.

    I mean.. what more can I do? Am I missing a step? I'd like to use cpanel, but if my registrar refuses to point my domains over to it, I'll have to move on to something else.

    Anyone have any thoughts?

    The only clue I have is this log I got when I ran the setup wizard. It happens everytime so I don't think it's a problem, but I'll paste the error below.

    I did a fresh install of Cpanel on RHEL 3 AS.

    nameserver config messages:

    named started ok
    Mar 18 20:49:07 cpanel named: named shutdown failed
    Mar 18 20:49:08 cpanel named: named shutdown succeeded
    Mar 18 20:49:08 cpanel named[5294]: starting BIND 9.2.4 -u named
    Mar 18 20:49:08 cpanel named[5294]: using 1 CPU
    Mar 18 20:49:08 cpanel named: named startup succeeded
    Mar 18 20:49:09 cpanel named[5294]: loading configuration from '/etc/named.conf'
    Mar 18 20:49:09 cpanel named[5294]: no IPv6 interfaces found
    Mar 18 20:49:09 cpanel named[5294]: listening on IPv4 interface lo, 127.0.0.1#53
    Mar 18 20:49:09 cpanel named[5294]: listening on IPv4 interface eth0, 66.186.176.231#53
    Mar 18 20:49:09 cpanel named[5294]: /etc/named.conf:23: couldn't install keys for command channel 127.0.0.1#953: not found
    Mar 18 20:49:09 cpanel named[5294]: /etc/named.conf:23: couldn't add command channel 127.0.0.1#953: not found
    Mar 18 20:49:09 cpanel named[5294]: zone 0.in-addr.arpa/IN: loaded serial 42
    Mar 18 20:49:09 cpanel named[5294]: zone 0.0.127.in-addr.arpa/IN: loaded serial 1997022700
    Mar 18 20:49:09 cpanel named[5294]: zone 255.in-addr.arpa/IN: loaded serial 42
    Mar 18 20:49:09 cpanel named[5294]: zone 0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.ip6.arpa/IN: loaded serial 1997022700
    Mar 18 20:49:09 cpanel named[5294]: zone localdomain/IN: loaded serial 42
    Mar 18 20:49:10 cpanel named[5294]: zone localhost/IN: loaded serial 42
    Mar 18 20:49:10 cpanel named[5294]: zone ns2.hermon.net/IN: loaded serial 2005031801
    Mar 18 20:49:10 cpanel named[5294]: zone ns4.hermon.net/IN: loaded serial 2005031801
    Mar 18 20:49:10 cpanel named[5294]: running
     
  2. coderoyal

    coderoyal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    This is the error that I get when I'm in Godaddy. It happens when I try to enter it as primary also:

    [​IMG]
     
  3. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    have you installed your name servers in Server Setup / Manage Nameserver IPs ? Have you registered the correct IPs with your nameservers at your registrar ?
    SOmetimes registering IPs for nameservers can take up to 72 hours
    hermon.net seems to use different name servers, you can always check here http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=hermon.net
     
    #3 gorilla, Mar 19, 2005
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2005
  4. Secret Agent

    Secret Agent Guest

    The trick with Godaddy is you have to set the nameserver's IP addresses first in domain host summary then wait about a minute, then set the ns1/ns2 nameservers in nameserver summary
     
  5. coderoyal

    coderoyal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6

    Hi! I'd like to thank you for your response. Yes, Hermon has three active DNS servers. NS3.hermon.net is a Plesk server at present which we hope to replace. NS1 and NS2 are just standard DNS servers.

    I have verified that the IP is correctly assigned to ns4.hermon.net using the location you speficied. I believe I set this up during the setup wizard.

    In this case, there should be no waiting time for ns4.hermon.net since it's really just an A record added to the hermon.net record which exists on NS1. Nothing was done through a registrar to add ns4. Regardless, it's been in there for over 3 days. You can ping it at ns4.hermon.net.

    Thanks for your suggestions thus far! But still no go :-(
     
  6. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
  7. fantastic

    fantastic Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    try this for godaddy

    hey;
    log into your account. click manage domains...then click the domain you want to change...first you MUST change the "name host summary" It's on the right, very bottom...click the "add a host name" and enter the IP address for the ns1 and ns2 THEN change the nameserser names...here's step 2...click on the domain name you wish to change once again, this time click the (+) next to "namserver summary" the box will show park.(some#). secureserver.net ns2. (some #) secureserver.net. type in the ns1.yourdomainname.com and the ns2.domainname.com and then click "save Changes" in about 15 mins (sometimes more sometimes less) the change will take effect and presto!!! your done


    best of luck

    Dennis
     
  8. coderoyal

    coderoyal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Haze! You saved the day! Thank you! This definately must be the problem. I will proceed immediately and add ns4 into the registrar. I wasn't aware that this was a neccisary step to get a DNS server online.

    Thank you again. This should resolve the problem.

    Suggestion to C-PANEL: I'd like to recommend they add a little note to people setting up DNS to make sure this step is taken care of. It will save people time! :cool:

    Take care,
    Alan
    Hermon School District
     
Loading...

Share This Page