The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GoDaddy VPS with domain problem

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Dinko Ivanov, Oct 18, 2015.

  1. Dinko Ivanov

    Dinko Ivanov Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi,

    This is my first post here, I hope to find a solution for my problem.

    I'm developing a Java web application. My client bought a domain and VPS Linux hosting from godaddy hosting provider. I've used the godaddy web interface to provision the VPS server and obtain its IP address. Once the server was running and I was able to SSH to it, I updated the A record in the DNS zone file to point to the server IP address.
    At this point if I enter the domain in a browser, the IP is correctly resolved, but instead of the Apache default page I see something related to cPanel:

    s27.postimg.org/7wldt4h43/Capture.png
    Could you advise? I could not find a way to ask godaddy support for that, their Chat seems offline most of the time and they don't provide a support line for Bulgaria.

    Thanks and regards,
    Dinko
     
    #1 Dinko Ivanov, Oct 18, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 18, 2015
  2. redesignunit

    redesignunit Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    i think still domain up not updated by go daddy you need to wait few hours.
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,724
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  4. Dinko Ivanov

    Dinko Ivanov Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thanks, indeed I needed to create a cPanel account. I also need to go through the documentation - quite detailed and well structured, thanks!
    For some reason I still need the manually created (in Godaddy domain manager) DNS Zone though. Without it, the domain is not resolved.

    Best Regards,
    Dinko
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,724
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page