Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

godaddy webmail login page

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by cheetos91, Jan 23, 2017.

  1. cheetos91

    cheetos91 Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Egypt
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    hi everyone , this is my first time to join this website but i founded helpful, so i would like to ask the experts here about my situation

    i have godaddy deluxe host account and i manage more than website but i want to change the webmail login page of each domain also i would like to know why the url change when it redirect to the webmail for example if i write www.domain.com/webmail the url redirect to example.prod.phx3.secureserver.net:2096/
    how i keep the page of login with my domian url

    also when i add any webmail to outlook or to mobile application
    i have to write the incoming server and stmp which is to long
    example.prod.phx3.secureserver.net
    is there is any way to make this server shorter link or something like mail.domain.com

    i will really apprciate your help
     
    #1 cheetos91, Jan 23, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 23, 2017
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,766
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Assuming you have root access to the server and WHM, you can change your hostname, here:
    WebHost Manager »Networking Setup »Change Hostname

    You can also set redirects here:
    WebHost Manager »Server Configuration »Tweak Settings, Redirection tab.
     
  3. cheetos91

    cheetos91 Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Egypt
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    i dont know how to access to those roots i took screen shot to the cpanel which i have
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,766
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    My apologies, your forums profile has you listed at DataCenter Provider.

    Your screenshot is from within cPanel. You won't be able to change those settings from in cPanel. WIthout root access, you'd need to speak with your Hosting Provider about changing these.
     
  5. cheetos91

    cheetos91 Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Egypt
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    ohh you changed , Thank you
     
    Infopro likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page