Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Graceful Server Reboot

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Nirjonadda, Dec 4, 2018.

  1. Nirjonadda

    Nirjonadda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    68
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Graceful Server Reboot take long time but not show the server is Rebooted.

    ScreenShot00778.png
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. ES - George

    ES - George Well-Known Member PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    As you rebooted it ~2 hours ago, it should definitely be back online now. Let us know! :)

    If it isn't, you'll need to use a console or IPMI to check for any errors during the boot process.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. WorkinOnIt

    WorkinOnIt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I had a similar issue - not sure if it's the same issue you have.... I believe due to selinux fault
     
  4. Nirjonadda

    Nirjonadda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    68
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes server back to online but the rebooting process does not show successfully completed massage.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,161
    Likes Received:
    474
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello @Nirjonadda

    Because the server literally reboots it's not going to show you a "reboot complete" message as far as I understand it. It's not like restarting a process.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. whipworks

    whipworks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner

    This is the closest discussion that I can find regarding the issue I have with Graceful Reboot.

    Our server is currently doing the reboot and it's annoying that it doesn't tell us that it's done rebooting. Or even go back to the main page. Reason why we rebooted is because there's a message on the upper right corner "You must reboot the server to apply software updates."

    I waited for an hour or so. Still doing the reboot. And then tried logging out and back in to see if the server rebooted. The update message is still there. So I'm guessing it didn't reboot properly. Does this mean I have to do a Forceful Reboot? And is CPanel going to fix this issue about the server not confirming that reboot is done?
     
    #6 whipworks, May 10, 2019
    Last edited by a moderator: May 10, 2019
  7. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,161
    Likes Received:
    474
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You can see the uptime of the server at WHM>>Server Status>>Server Information to confirm whether or not the server was in fact rebooted - you can also run the command uptime over CLI to confirm this was completed or not.

    You can also see specifically why it needs to be restarted/rebooted - the thread here should be helpful You must reboot the server to apply software updates
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. David P.

    David P. Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    FL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have a similar issue where the update message is still in the corner and I just rebooted the server not to long ago. Everything is up to date when I run various checks per documentation provided on the site.

    /usr/bin/needs-restarting -r

    Core libraries or services have been updated:
    kernel -> 3.10.0-957.el7
    linux-firmware -> 20180911-69.git85c5d90.el7

    uname -r 3.10.0-957.12.2.el7.x86_64

    uptime 23:39:09 up 20 min,
     
  9. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,161
    Likes Received:
    474
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @David P.

    Can you please open a ticket using the link in my signature? Once open please reply with the Ticket ID here so that we can update this thread with the resolution once the ticket is resolved.


    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. David P.

    David P. Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    FL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Here is my ticket number 12392069, sorry for the delay in response it was kind of a busy week for me and for some reason I didn't see a notification of a reply.

     
  11. krembo99

    krembo99 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I can confirm the same issue - but AFAIK it is only a UI/UX issue and server is booting just fine - so I have learned to ignore this message..

    maybe can just add a logout / login script or a timer refresh.
     
  12. David P.

    David P. Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    FL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Actually what cpanel support found was that one of the packages that was installed had a time stamp in the future, causing the false positive so by reinstalling the package corrected the issue.

     
    cPanelLauren likes this.
  13. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,161
    Likes Received:
    474
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    It looks like there may have been a time issue on the server when the package was installed causing it to appear to have been installed in 2020


    Code:
    ================================
    [01:33:33 server2 root@12392069 ~]cPs# rpm -qi linux-firmware-20180911-69.git85c5d90.el7.noarch|grep Install
    Install Date: Thu 20 Feb 2020 04:12:26 PM EST
    ================================
    You might check the time on the server now and ensure it's set correctly. Otherwise, I'm glad the issue is resolved for you now.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice