The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

had you ever install net-snmp on cpanel server ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by aqjedd, Feb 19, 2010.

  1. aqjedd

    aqjedd Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i want to install net-snmp on my whm/cpanel server under centos 5.3(5.4),

    had you ever install it ?


    thanks
     
  2. ffeingol

    ffeingol Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Yup. Never had an issue. We use SNMP for monitoring.
     
  3. aqjedd

    aqjedd Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    do you install via whm ? or install it manually ?thanks
     
  4. ffeingol

    ffeingol Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    We just do yum install net-snmp.
     
  5. aqjedd

    aqjedd Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    do you also use cacti on the server to monitor other device/server's bandwidth ?thanks
     
  6. aqjedd

    aqjedd Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    does your cacti can show /usr/local/bin/snmpwalk well?

    becuase i run yum install net-snmp,

    but those are still wrong.


    thanks
     
  7. ffeingol

    ffeingol Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You have to do more than just run the install. You have to configure SNMP and then start the SNMP service.
     
Loading...

Share This Page