The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Handle large data

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by sniperscope, Jul 1, 2012.

  1. sniperscope

    sniperscope Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    osaka/ japan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I have transfer one og customer's web page to freshly installed WHM. When his web site in the old server there was no problem but after moving to new server he cannot update/insert or delete into database which data comes from html form.

    Output of $_SERVER['CONTENT_LENGTH'] is 24525 and guess this is not way too big data.

    Php max_execution_time is 30 and max_input_time is 180

    Did i make something wrong?

    I can provide more information if requested.
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are the settings in the php.ini on the old machine the same as on the new machine? You could copy the old php.ini file on the old server and then run a diff on them on the new server:

    Code:
    diff /usr/local/lib/php.ini /pathtooldphp.ini
    Please replace the pathtooldphp.ini[/code] with the location where you placed the old server's php.ini file on the new server.
     
  3. sniperscope

    sniperscope Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    osaka/ japan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Dear Tristan
    Thanks for reply, I was working to solve this problem with Daniel until 4am yesterday. Seems Suhosin cause this problem.

    I've checked /var/log/messages/ as daniel said and i found following line in it

    I am re-compiling php and apache without suhosin.

    The process is still in progress, i am going to write result as soon as it is done.
     
  4. sniperscope

    sniperscope Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    osaka/ japan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I solved the problem.
    Gain was suhosin.

    I am sending my solution it may help someone else hours and hair as well.

    1 - Removed Suhosin through EasyApache and re-compile php and Apache
    2 - After that i found error_log file in the directory says
    3 - I edit php.ini file and added following line in somewhere of php.ini file. Addedd line is : max_input_vars = 6000
    4 - Saved and restarted Apache

    5 - Whola !!!! Everything works fine.

    Hope this solution help someone else

    Cheers
     
    #4 sniperscope, Jul 1, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2012
Loading...

Share This Page