The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hardware requirements for installing DNSOnly

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by autumnwalker123, May 16, 2014.

  1. autumnwalker123

    autumnwalker123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I am wondering what the hardware requirements are (minimum and recommended) for installing DNSOnly on a VPS?

    Also curious about using a dedicated VPS for NS1 with minimum resources and a secondary VPS (much more powerful) to run NS2 and HTTP (main cPanel / WHM server) in a cluster configuration; example:

    VPS 1 > ns1.example.com (1x CPU, 512 MB RAM, 2 GB disk)
    VPS 2 > ns2.example.com (2x CPU, 1.5 GB RAM, 48 GB disk)
    VPS 2 > cPanel / WHM (see VPS 2 above)

    vs.

    VPS 1 > ns1.example.com (1x CPU, 512 MB RAM, 2 GB disk)
    VPS 2 > ns2.example.com (1x CPU, 512 MB RAM, 2 GB disk)
    VPS 3 > cPanel / WHM (1x CPU, 1 GB RAM, 44 GB disk)
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    The minimum hardware requirements are the same as a standard cPanel installation. You can find them at:

    Hardware Requirements

    In my opinion, you should use your more powerful server for the standard cPanel/WHM and your websites. Then, use VPS2/VPS3 for your DNS-Only installations. Thus, it would look like this:

    VPS1 - cPanel/WHM
    VPS2 - DNS-Only
    VPS3 - DNS-Only

    VPS1 - Syncs To - VPS2
    VPS1 - Syncs To - VPS3

    Thank you.
     
  3. autumnwalker123

    autumnwalker123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks Michael!

    Can I run DNSOnly with less than 20 GB of disk space? It seems like a lot for a dedicated DNS server.

    With the recommended RAM / Disk (1 GB / 40 GB), what is a reasonable number of websites to host on the single server; recognizing that the response will be highly generalized.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The DNS-Only server will not host website content, just the zones, so you could likely get away with less disk space. I would still aim for as close to the 20G as possible because the cPanel installation itself and the OS will take up space.

    Thank you.
     
  5. autumnwalker123

    autumnwalker123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok - so revisiting this after my setup of NS1 / NS2. I setup with 5 GB of space and DNSOnly installed fine, but it cannot update since I only have 1.5 GB free and it says it needs 1.6 GB.

    I have a finite allocation of resources which I can reconfigure between up to 3 VPS's. I'm wondering about doing a single DNSOnly with 1 CPU, 512 MB RAM and something around 8 - 10 GB of disk space with the other VPS with 2 CPU, 4.5 GB RAM, and around 40 - 42 GB of disk space and using this VPS for the other name server and primary cPanel / WHM.

    With this scenario in mind, I have the following questions:

    1) Is this setup advisable for a low-usage reseller scenario?
    2) Am I better off having DNSOnly as my primary or secondary name server?
    3) Would it make sense put these VPS's in separate DC's? (standalone DNS in one DC and cPanel / WHM / DNS in other DC)?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    1. Yes, if you do not have sufficient space, then this is a viable alternative. You lose the added redundancy of two DNS-Only servers, but you still have more redundancy than you would with no DNS-Only servers.

    2. I recommend using it as your primary name server.

    3. Yes, that would allow for additional redundancy in the event of an unexpected hardware/network failure in one of the data centers.

    Thank you.
     
  7. autumnwalker123

    autumnwalker123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Great!

    Is it possible to still use the sub domain ns2.example.com on the whm.example.com server? So I will have:

    ns1.example.com > DNSOnly / VPS1
    ns2.example.com > cPanel / WHM / VPS2
    whm.example.com > cPanel / WHM / VPS2
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  9. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    we run them on a 10GB 256 RAM VPS
    if you disable cPHulk Brute Force Protection & MySQL you can getaway with running on a 128M Machine :)
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Hardware requirements installing
  1. sparek-3
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    311

Share This Page