Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Has anyone successfully installed mod_layout?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Valetia, Oct 28, 2003.

  1. Valetia

    Valetia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I've done a search in the forums and found a procedure but it didn't work for me.

    Can someone provide a step-by-step guide?
     
  2. ashish

    ashish Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
  3. Valetia

    Valetia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi ashish,

    Thanks for the link! :)

    Have you actually tried it out on a cpanel machine with no problems?
     
  4. Tox

    Tox Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2002
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Yes I use it on a server. It is used for a free webhosting service at www.gamhosting.com. You can signup for an account to see how it works although it just places a banner on top of all pages.

    I have had a few problems when users included files in PHP but it can be fixed within the PHP code.
     
  5. Valetia

    Valetia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Tox your site looks great!

    Did you install mod_layout using the same RPM link mentioned above (http://software.tangent.org/download/mod_layout-3.2-1.i386.rpm)?

    Did it work right after that or did you have to do anything else? :)
     
  6. danielaugustus

    danielaugustus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I'm trying to install it but I always get this message :

    error: Failed dependencies:
    apache >= 1.3.19 is needed by mod_layout-3.2.1-1

    I updated Apache using the easyapache script. Does it has anything to do with this ?



    Then, I tried the --nodeps option. But it didnt worked. Apache doesnt recognize the mod_layout commands.
     
    #6 danielaugustus, Nov 16, 2003
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2003
  7. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    191
    You've got a later version of apache (1.3.29) if there's a newer mod_layout you should install it instead.
     
  8. danielaugustus

    danielaugustus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    The deps says I need an Apache higher than 1.3.19. And I DO have ( 1.3.29 ) . Why it's giving this error ?

    1.3.29 didnt changed the API for the mod_layout needs changed code from 1.3.28.

    I simply cant understand.
     
  9. danielaugustus

    danielaugustus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Well, I got a already compiled mod_layout.so module.

    I loaded it using apache. But when I try to use LayoutHeader it says he doesnt recognize that.

    I read someplace that I need to use Ifmodule.. Can someboy confirm ?
     
  10. danielaugustus

    danielaugustus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I did it. This is because I havent inserted the AddMoule tag.

    Now the modules is loaded. But whnever I try to use it inside httpd.conf i get :

    service httpd restart
    /etc/init.d/httpd: line 192: 12546 Segmentation fault (core dumped) $HTTPD -t >/dev/null 2>&1
    /etc/init.d/httpd restart: configuration broken, ignoring restart
    /etc/init.d/httpd restart: (run 'apachectl configtest' for details)
     
  11. danielaugustus

    danielaugustus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Nobody has such knowledge ?

    Come on, if you know how to do it I would be great.
     
  12. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,504
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Although I'm not familiar with this mod,

    /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -t

    will tell you what, if any, problems there are with your httpd.conf file.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. danielaugustus

    danielaugustus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    When I run this I got seg fault too :/
     
  14. RaveKnights

    RaveKnights Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Some Where Out There!
    can you post a copy of the config?

    example:

    <Virtualhost www.geek.com>
    LayoutFooter /footer.html
    LayoutHeader /header.html
    </virtualhost>

    you might be missing something.
     
  15. danielaugustus

    danielaugustus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I did like you, except the fact I used complete path.

    LayoutFooter /home/hostwise/www/marketing/bar.html


    I used this tag...

    Anything worng ?
     
  16. RaveKnights

    RaveKnights Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Some Where Out There!
    I would try it as suggested in their documentation. worth a shot.
     
  17. networxhosting

    networxhosting Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario, CANADA
    edit the makefile and remove -DDEBUG ... worked for me.
     
  18. mbarb

    mbarb Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    301
    I have never been able to get any of the 3.XX version to work on a cpanel server, just segfaults all the time. I use 2.11.14 and for the most part it works OK..
     
  19. mike_r

    mike_r Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Hello,

    From where you can get version 2.11 ???

    Now only latest versions which doesnt works on cpanel.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice