The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Has anyone successfully installed mod_layout?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Valetia, Oct 28, 2003.

  1. Valetia

    Valetia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I've done a search in the forums and found a procedure but it didn't work for me.

    Can someone provide a step-by-step guide?
     
  2. ashish

    ashish Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  3. Valetia

    Valetia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi ashish,

    Thanks for the link! :)

    Have you actually tried it out on a cpanel machine with no problems?
     
  4. Tox

    Tox Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2002
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes I use it on a server. It is used for a free webhosting service at www.gamhosting.com. You can signup for an account to see how it works although it just places a banner on top of all pages.

    I have had a few problems when users included files in PHP but it can be fixed within the PHP code.
     
  5. Valetia

    Valetia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Tox your site looks great!

    Did you install mod_layout using the same RPM link mentioned above (http://software.tangent.org/download/mod_layout-3.2-1.i386.rpm)?

    Did it work right after that or did you have to do anything else? :)
     
  6. danielaugustus

    danielaugustus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'm trying to install it but I always get this message :

    error: Failed dependencies:
    apache >= 1.3.19 is needed by mod_layout-3.2.1-1

    I updated Apache using the easyapache script. Does it has anything to do with this ?



    Then, I tried the --nodeps option. But it didnt worked. Apache doesnt recognize the mod_layout commands.
     
    #6 danielaugustus, Nov 16, 2003
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2003
  7. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    You've got a later version of apache (1.3.29) if there's a newer mod_layout you should install it instead.
     
  8. danielaugustus

    danielaugustus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    The deps says I need an Apache higher than 1.3.19. And I DO have ( 1.3.29 ) . Why it's giving this error ?

    1.3.29 didnt changed the API for the mod_layout needs changed code from 1.3.28.

    I simply cant understand.
     
  9. danielaugustus

    danielaugustus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Well, I got a already compiled mod_layout.so module.

    I loaded it using apache. But when I try to use LayoutHeader it says he doesnt recognize that.

    I read someplace that I need to use Ifmodule.. Can someboy confirm ?
     
  10. danielaugustus

    danielaugustus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I did it. This is because I havent inserted the AddMoule tag.

    Now the modules is loaded. But whnever I try to use it inside httpd.conf i get :

    service httpd restart
    /etc/init.d/httpd: line 192: 12546 Segmentation fault (core dumped) $HTTPD -t >/dev/null 2>&1
    /etc/init.d/httpd restart: configuration broken, ignoring restart
    /etc/init.d/httpd restart: (run 'apachectl configtest' for details)
     
  11. danielaugustus

    danielaugustus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Nobody has such knowledge ?

    Come on, if you know how to do it I would be great.
     
  12. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Although I'm not familiar with this mod,

    /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -t

    will tell you what, if any, problems there are with your httpd.conf file.
     
  13. danielaugustus

    danielaugustus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    When I run this I got seg fault too :/
     
  14. RaveKnights

    RaveKnights Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Some Where Out There!
    can you post a copy of the config?

    example:

    <Virtualhost www.geek.com>
    LayoutFooter /footer.html
    LayoutHeader /header.html
    </virtualhost>

    you might be missing something.
     
  15. danielaugustus

    danielaugustus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I did like you, except the fact I used complete path.

    LayoutFooter /home/hostwise/www/marketing/bar.html


    I used this tag...

    Anything worng ?
     
  16. RaveKnights

    RaveKnights Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Some Where Out There!
    I would try it as suggested in their documentation. worth a shot.
     
  17. networxhosting

    networxhosting Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario, CANADA
    edit the makefile and remove -DDEBUG ... worked for me.
     
  18. mbarb

    mbarb Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have never been able to get any of the 3.XX version to work on a cpanel server, just segfaults all the time. I use 2.11.14 and for the most part it works OK..
     
  19. mike_r

    mike_r Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    From where you can get version 2.11 ???

    Now only latest versions which doesnt works on cpanel.
     
Loading...

Share This Page