The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Have @domain.com already in email login box

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by maffp, Jan 8, 2012.

  1. maffp

    maffp Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi!

    Is it possible to have the cpanel login screen (cookie authenticated not http auth pop box) already have the domain name completed in the 'Email' box? My domain is fairly long and typing it out over and over is annoying. Would like to just type the name and then password.

    Thank you!
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is not possible via the cPanel setup that currently exists. What browser are you using? Most browsers save previously filled in fields and will auto-popup the name as you begin typing it.
     
  3. ruzbehraja

    ruzbehraja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Though its not possible in cpanel webmail, this script maybe useful. You need to put it anywhere on your website. You may want to add a captcha to it.:

    Code:
    <!-- Begin 
    function Login(form) { 
    var username = form.username.value; 
    var password = form.password.value; 
    var server = form.server.value; 
    letters = "abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz/.1234567890~_:"; 
       
      encrypt = new Array( 
      "%61","%62","%63","%64","%65","%66", 
      "%67","%68","%69","%6a","%6b","%6c", 
      "%6d","%6e","%6f","%70","%71","%72", 
      "%73","%74","%75","%76","%77","%78", 
      "%79","%7a","/","." 
      ,"%31","%32","%33","%34","%35","%36","%37","%38", 
      "%39","%30","~","_","!",":"); 
    var input = password; 
      encpass = ""; 
      for(var count = 0; count < input.length; count++) { 
        daChar = input.charAt(count); 
        for (i = 0; i < letters.length; i++) { 
          if (daChar == letters.charAt(i)) { 
            encpass += encrypt[i]; 
            break; 
          } 
        } 
      } 
    if (username == "" && password == "") { 
    alert("Enter your Username and Password!"); 
    login.username.focus(); 
    return false;   
    } 
    if (username == "") { 
    alert("Enter your Username!"); 
    login.username.focus(); 
    return false;   
    } 
    if (password == "") { 
    alert("Enter your Password!"); 
    login.password.focus(); 
    return false;   
    } 
    else { 
    var htsite = "http://" + username + ":" + encpass + "@" + server; 
    window.location.href = htsite; 
       } 
    } 
    //  End --> 
    </script>  
    
    <form name="login"> 
    
    Username: <input type=text name="username" value="@DOMAINNAME.COM" size=20><br> 
    Password: <input type=password name="password" value="" size=20><br> 
    
    <input type="hidden" name="server" value="DOMAINNAME.COM:2095/"> 
    <input type=button value="Login" onClick="Login(this.form)" name="button"> 
    
    </form>
     
  4. maffp

    maffp Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi! And sorry for the late reply.... my instant emails weren't on.

    I tried that script but after entering the email and password and clicking login it just loads the normal webmail login page with the email and password boxes. Have I done something wrong?

    Cheers!
     
  5. ruzbehraja

    ruzbehraja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I missed copying this line at the top of the script:


    The whole script is:



    Hope this works!
     
    #5 ruzbehraja, Jan 11, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2012
Loading...

Share This Page