The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Have to manually restart named?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by softwareguy, May 23, 2006.

  1. softwareguy

    softwareguy Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am currently running the CURRENT 101 version of cPanel and it seems that when one of my users add a subdomain, cPanel does not automatically reload named. (The newly added subdomain remains unresolved at the DNS server until named is manually reloaded - I have to do this manually via SSH by issuing /etc/init.d/named restart)
    Any ideas why this is happening?
    Thanks! ;)
     
  2. kernow

    kernow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    From a consol try running:
    /scripts/fixnamed
     
  3. neutro

    neutro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Same here.. only for centos 3.7 I had to change to release version in order to fix that.. Other RHE boxes are fine though.
     
  4. Tomas

    Tomas Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    Yup... I had to go to Release again from Current and that did the trick.
     
  5. softwareguy

    softwareguy Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Do you think this means the CURRENT version of cPanel is buggy? I guess I will try the new 114 version. Sighs, too much problems in cPanel, especially with mispellings, tons of them... :D
     
  6. neutro

    neutro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Let us know the outcome? or named has to be manually restarted again. I am staying with release version .
     
  7. softwareguy

    softwareguy Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Just got 114 installed and it seems to be working fine now. Thanks everyone.
    The problem seems to be that the 110 version did not do rndc reload after it has created the subdomain.
    Now when creating a subdomain, the following should appear whereas it is missing from 110:
    Bind reloading on server using rndc zone: [yourdomain.com]
    The subdomain, subdomain.yourdomain.com has been added.
     
Loading...

Share This Page