The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Have to Restart Named Every Time i Add a Domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mohit, Jul 16, 2005.

  1. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    Hi,
    any comment on my problem with named.
    If i create a Account no matter whether its a user a/c. or reseller from my WHM i have to restart named or it would not resolve the domain at all.

    This is happenning even when my reseller add domain to their WHM.

    I get server failure error when i do DNS timing lookup after adding a domain untill i restart this service.

    I have a dedicated box, can any1 suggest easy way out for this.
     
  2. Sinewy

    Sinewy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Paste the output given when you create an account.

    Try running this in root SSH:

    /scripts/fixndc

    Regards,
    Alan
     
  3. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    +===================================+
    | New Account Info |3:11 PM 7/16/2005
    +===================================+
    | Domain: templetemple.com
    | Ip: 70.85.xxx.xx (n)
    | HasCgi: y
    | UserName: poddar
    | PassWord: Z9T5
    | CpanelMod: x
    | HomeRoot: /home
    | Quota: 10 Meg
    | NameServer1: ns1.host.com
    | NameServer2: ns2.host.com
    | NameServer3:
    | NameServer4:
    | Contact Email: email@emailserver
    +===================================+
    User poddares added
    Changing password for poddar
    Password for poddar has been changed
    Removing Shell Access (n)
    Changing shell for poddar.
    Shell changed.
    Copying skel files from /root/cpanel3-skel/ to /home/poddar/
    Using redhat 7.1/mdk 8.0
    Using new quota support
    (uid 323 10240 10240 ):
    Filesystem blocks soft hard inodes soft hard
    /dev/hda1 0 10240 10240 0 0 0
    /dev/hda7 8 10240 10240 2 0 0
    /dev/hda3 0 10240 10240 0 0 0
    /dev/hda2 0 10240 10240 1 0 0
    Name Virtual Host already exists
    Added Entries to httpd.conf (noip)
    Bind reconfig skipped on host (nameserver disabled)
    Added Named File
    Using Frontpage 5.x!

    Starting install, port: 80.

    Creating web http://www.templetemple.com.
    Chowning Content in service /.
    Install completed.

    Starting chown, port: 80, web: "/".

    DocumentRoot: "/home/poddar/public_html"
    Setting Password
    Frontpage passthough auth enabled!
    Restarting apache
    Ftp Password Files synced
    send to CONTACTEMAIL (3) [3]
    skip CONTACTPAGER (1) [3]
    wwwacct creation finished
    Account Creation Complete!!!
     
  4. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    Re:

    Could Anyone Check my problem ???

    Thanks in advance
     
  5. project3

    project3 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This just started for me too

    I have 10 servers with cpanel, now 7 of the ten all started this last week out of nowhere. I havent found a fix either.
     
  6. ensermo

    ensermo Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Delft
    Don't know if this applies to your problem but it solved mine..

    From

    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=41429

    On the server that is giving the message, make sure that the following files do not exist:
    /etc/binddisable
    /etc/nameddisable
    /etc/dnsdisable

    Hope it helps.
     
  7. lynxchap

    lynxchap Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks

    Hello,

    Thanks that helped me a lot. :) :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page