Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Have to Restart Named Every Time i Add a Domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mohit, Jul 16, 2005.

  1. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    Hi,
    any comment on my problem with named.
    If i create a Account no matter whether its a user a/c. or reseller from my WHM i have to restart named or it would not resolve the domain at all.

    This is happenning even when my reseller add domain to their WHM.

    I get server failure error when i do DNS timing lookup after adding a domain untill i restart this service.

    I have a dedicated box, can any1 suggest easy way out for this.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Sinewy

    Sinewy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Paste the output given when you create an account.

    Try running this in root SSH:

    /scripts/fixndc

    Regards,
    Alan
     
  3. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    +===================================+
    | New Account Info |3:11 PM 7/16/2005
    +===================================+
    | Domain: templetemple.com
    | Ip: 70.85.xxx.xx (n)
    | HasCgi: y
    | UserName: poddar
    | PassWord: Z9T5
    | CpanelMod: x
    | HomeRoot: /home
    | Quota: 10 Meg
    | NameServer1: ns1.host.com
    | NameServer2: ns2.host.com
    | NameServer3:
    | NameServer4:
    | Contact Email: email@emailserver
    +===================================+
    User poddares added
    Changing password for poddar
    Password for poddar has been changed
    Removing Shell Access (n)
    Changing shell for poddar.
    Shell changed.
    Copying skel files from /root/cpanel3-skel/ to /home/poddar/
    Using redhat 7.1/mdk 8.0
    Using new quota support
    (uid 323 10240 10240 ):
    Filesystem blocks soft hard inodes soft hard
    /dev/hda1 0 10240 10240 0 0 0
    /dev/hda7 8 10240 10240 2 0 0
    /dev/hda3 0 10240 10240 0 0 0
    /dev/hda2 0 10240 10240 1 0 0
    Name Virtual Host already exists
    Added Entries to httpd.conf (noip)
    Bind reconfig skipped on host (nameserver disabled)
    Added Named File
    Using Frontpage 5.x!

    Starting install, port: 80.

    Creating web http://www.templetemple.com.
    Chowning Content in service /.
    Install completed.

    Starting chown, port: 80, web: "/".

    DocumentRoot: "/home/poddar/public_html"
    Setting Password
    Frontpage passthough auth enabled!
    Restarting apache
    Ftp Password Files synced
    send to CONTACTEMAIL (3) [3]
    skip CONTACTPAGER (1) [3]
    wwwacct creation finished
    Account Creation Complete!!!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    Re:

    Could Anyone Check my problem ???

    Thanks in advance
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. project3

    project3 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    This just started for me too

    I have 10 servers with cpanel, now 7 of the ten all started this last week out of nowhere. I havent found a fix either.
     
  6. ensermo

    ensermo Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Delft
    Don't know if this applies to your problem but it solved mine..

    From

    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=41429

    On the server that is giving the message, make sure that the following files do not exist:
    /etc/binddisable
    /etc/nameddisable
    /etc/dnsdisable

    Hope it helps.
     
  7. lynxchap

    lynxchap Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Thanks

    Hello,

    Thanks that helped me a lot. :) :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice