The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Having trouble copying site information.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by osyrys14, Jul 29, 2013.

  1. osyrys14

    osyrys14 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Now that I have our cPanel functional, we want to try and move our account from our current host to ours so we can test thoroughly before purchasing, when I use Copy an Account From Another Server With an Account Password, it created the backup, and after hours of waiting (overnight) it finally downloaded it, but then everything just vanished, no backup on the server, no account created, and when I went back into Copy an Account From Another Server With an Account Password and put the information in like I had before, instead of giving a status update of where it was, it started all over again. What's happening to the backup, and why didn't it work?

    Osyrys
     
  2. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Probably it's much easier and faster if you in cPanel of the old server create a Full website Backup of the account, transfer it to the new server and restore it there.
     
  3. osyrys14

    osyrys14 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Tried this, and there is no "full restore" option. Only restore home directory, databases and email/forwarders, it seems to have restored the home directory ok, but nothing else is restoring.
     
  4. PlotHost

    PlotHost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    US
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You'll need to restore the full backup via WHM ->Backup ->Restore a Full Backup/cpmove File
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,733
    Likes Received:
    661
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You can upload the backup file you generated on the shared hosting account to the /home directory on your server. As mentioned in the previous post, you will then be able to restore it via:

    "WHM Home » Backup » Restore a Full Backup/cpmove File"

    Thank you.
     
  6. osyrys14

    osyrys14 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I get this error.


    Restore Error

    Cannot restore. That user already exists on this system
     
  7. osyrys14

    osyrys14 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I terminated the existing account and tried again and it worked. Thanks for the help.
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,733
    Likes Received:
    661
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, that error message is normal when you are attempting to restore an account that already exists. I am happy to hear you were able to successfully restore the account.

    Thank you.
     
  9. osyrys14

    osyrys14 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Another problem though, it seems to have only backedup/restored the main account. Our account on our provider is a reseller account, and it didn't copy the sub accounts. Is there a way to get everything in one shot?
     
  10. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Not without root access in the old server.
     
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,733
    Likes Received:
    661
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You will need to generate a backup for each individual account and then restore it on the destination server if you do not have root access to the source server and the "copy an account with account password" option is not working.

    Thank you.
     
  12. osyrys14

    osyrys14 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I got the main site transferred, but it says "error connecting to the database" when trying to browse to it, I've checked, and the logins are correct. Any help for this would be appreciated, we're trying to get this migration finalized.
     
  13. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,733
    Likes Received:
    661
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you checked to ensure the database username/password and database name match what's entered in the configuration file for the script? Also, have you ensured the database user is added to the database with the "MySQL" option in cPanel? If so, please check the Apache error log or the specific error_log within the account to see if there is a specific database error message.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page