The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Having trouble enabling DMA!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Bidybag, Nov 18, 2005.

  1. Bidybag

    Bidybag Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I asked my host to enable it in bios and he did so when i go into cpanel and press:

    Disk hda5 (/) No DMA! (Click to Enable)

    i get this message:

    EIDE Hard Drive Optimizations Enabled
    /dev/hda:
    setting 32-bit IO_support flag to 1
    IO_support = 1 (32-bit)



    then i go back to that page and it still says Disk hda5 (/) No DMA! (Click to Enable)


    what is the problem?
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Only your server provider can really answer that question, if the DMA flag in the OS is really not setting. It could be that:

    1. The device doesn't support DMA (in which case it must be very old)

    2. The device already has DMA enabled but the driver for it in the OS you're using doesn't detect it

    It might help to know which OS and kernel you're using, but if you're running a supported OS with an up to date kernel, only your server provider will likely be able to help.
     
  3. Bidybag

    Bidybag Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am using CentOS, how do i find that other information?
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    The output of the following should help:

    uname -rsp
     
  5. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    What do you get when running this command at the prompt:
    hdparm -c1 /dev/hda
     
  6. Bidybag

    Bidybag Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When i run that i get:

    setting 32-bit IO_support flag to 1
    IO_support = 1 (32-bit)
     
  7. Bidybag

    Bidybag Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Does it mean its enabled then?
     
Loading...

Share This Page