The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

hd problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by fonefun, May 19, 2005.

  1. fonefun

    fonefun Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have mounted new hd fine

    Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/hda3 36G 31G 3.0G 92% /
    /dev/hda1 97M 15M 78M 16% /boot
    none 498M 0 498M 0% /dev/shm
    /dev/hdc1 151G 33M 143G 1% /home2



    but how do i get whm to start using it does it kick in when the home is full?


    Sorry new to this
     
  2. Specks

    Specks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    If you look in the setup you'll find HOMEDIR-0. I think you can add another home directory there and cPanel will start using it since it has more space left.

    It's the first option available on the menu.
     
  3. fonefun

    fonefun Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks will give that a go
     
  4. fonefun

    fonefun Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    still not using new hd any ideas?
     
  5. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You need to make sure that WHM > Edit Setup > Home Directory Prefix > is set to home. If that is already set, then you can force it to use /home2 by setting to home2 and setting Default Home Directory to /home2
     
  6. fonefun

    fonefun Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i am doing all this and if i create a new account it uses it

    but if i try to move another accout to it its say only 1 hd

    so i am lost now
     
Loading...

Share This Page