The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

hda1 full mistery backup loss

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cbwass, May 18, 2003.

  1. cbwass

    cbwass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Current Disk Usage
    Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/hda1 1.4G 1.4G 0 100% /
    /dev/hda3 41G 6.9G 32G 18% /home
    none 236M 0 235M 0% /dev/shm
    /dev/hda2 7.7G 2.1G 5.2G 29% /usr
    /dev/hda5 3.8G 1.7G 2.0G 45% /var
    /dev/hdc1 37G 3.8G 31G 11% /backup

    I will try to explain what happened: Cpanel/WHM
    I discovered that the backup had not started, I think it had not
    started at least.
    I tried scripts/cpbackup, it gave me some error.
    I went to WHM to look at Configure backups, changed it from weekly to
    daily, then did scripts/cpbackup again.
    It started but when I looked at the backup drive it was as if it was
    making the backup for the first time, no previous files.
    After a few hours it stoped saying there was no more space.
    I took another look at the backup disk and all old backups had
    reappeard and it continues doing the backup now.
    Is it possible that it was backing up to the hda1 particion?
    How can I search for the missplaced files if this has happened?
     
  2. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Sounds like your /backup (hdc1) was unmounted when you were testing.

    That would make the system use /backup as a directory in the root of your main hard drive. That would cause the root (hda1) to fill up fast.
     
  3. cbwass

    cbwass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Somthing like that must have happened, the guys at DedicatedNow sorted it out for me, this is what they say.

    For whatever reason, the /dev/hdc1 drive may not have been mounted at
    one point. I dismounted the drive and found 1.2 Gig of backup files
    sitting in the /backup folder which would be hidden if you mounted a
    drive there at a later point. I deleted the files and remounted the
    backup drive. It now currently shows 10% in use on the / partition.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    That's exactly what happened.

    If you ever do telnet in and manually run backup again, here's what you need to know.

    First, from telnet, run:
    mount -t ext2 /dev/hdc1 /backup
    to mount your backup drive, then when you do run scripts/cpbackup it will back up to the proper location.

    When you are done, run:
    umount /dev/hdc1
    to unmount it again so it's ready for the normal cpanel backup work.

    How did I know what your problem was?
    When I first put a backup drive on my server, I did the same thing. :eek:
    I like mistakes. That's how we learn things. :D

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. cbwass

    cbwass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nice tip, thanks.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. BeNE.WS

    BeNE.WS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Belgium
    I have the same problem, but it's NOT clear for me what I have to do to fix it.

    I installed yesterday a website with about 1 Gb of data in it. (SQL-database)

    The backup is running now for more than 6 hours.

    Serverload: 1.03 (red)
    hda1 --> 100%

    I installed the daily backup . Drive (/backup in cPanel)

    When I run TOP I see the TAR instruction that is backing up this site. 96.2% CPU - Time 372:24 and still running ...

    In the TODAYS CPU usage is a MYSQL instruction that is also in RED (54.87% CPU) I suppose that it was the instruction for exporting the MySQL database.

    -------

    I have a P4 - 2.6 with 512 Mb of RAM and only ONE harddisk of 60 Gb.
    Can you explain me in DETAILS what I have to do (mount / unmount, ...)

    I don't make manual backups, I only use the backup future of cPanel.

    Thanks,

    Steven

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    #6 BeNE.WS, May 23, 2003
    Last edited: May 23, 2003
  7. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Do you have cpanel backups set to mount/unmount the backup drive?
    Check your "Configure Backup" WHM link for the "Remount/Unmount backup drive" option.

    At the moment, your backup is running while the drive is unmounted so I have a feeling your "Remount/Unmount backup drive" option is set to disabled.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. BeNE.WS

    BeNE.WS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Belgium
    Thanks for the advice Squirrel.

    This forum is GREAT !!

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    I know. My first 100 or so posts were pretty well entirely questions. ;)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  10. BeNE.WS

    BeNE.WS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Belgium
    No I got th following error:

    Backup was not completed
    The backup was not able to be completed because /backup could not be mounted

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  11. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Maybe it's already mounted and needs to be unmounted first.

    Use ssh and type
    umount /dev/hdc1
    to make sure it is unmounted.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  12. BeNE.WS

    BeNE.WS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Belgium
    Now i have the following error: /scripts/upcp

    mount: can't find /backup in /etc/fstab or /etc/mtab
    send to CONTACTEMAIL (3) [1]
    /backup is not mounted at /scripts/cpbackup2 line 152, <CLEVELS> line 15.




    This is what I have in /etc/fstab:


    LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults 1 1

    none /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0

    LABEL=/home /home ext3 defaults,usrquota 1 2

    none /proc proc defaults 0 0

    none /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0

    LABEL=/usr /usr ext3 defaults,usrquota 1 2

    LABEL=/var /var ext3 defaults,usrquota 1 2

    /dev/hda6 swap swap defaults 0 0

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  13. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    What is in your mtab file?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  14. BeNE.WS

    BeNE.WS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Belgium
    /dev/hda1 / ext3 rw 0 0
    none /proc proc rw 0 0
    usbdevfs /proc/bus/usb usbdevfs rw 0 0
    none /dev/pts devpts rw,gid=5,mode=620 0 0
    /dev/hda3 /home ext3 rw,usrquota 0 0
    none /dev/shm tmpfs rw 0 0
    /dev/hda2 /usr ext3 rw,usrquota 0 0
    /dev/hda5 /var ext3 rw,usrquota 0 0

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  15. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    It sounds like maybe your cpanel doesn't know where your backup partition is.

    You will likely need to have someone look at your system to get it working properly.

    I recommend having your NOC look at it. I'm sending you a private mesage.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page