The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[HELP] 500 Internal Server Error

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by KyleSmith, Nov 2, 2013.

  1. KyleSmith

    KyleSmith Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Firstly, if anyone could help direct me and tell me of the cause and solution I would highly appreciate it.

    Basically I ordered some web-hosting from a company I regularly use for my game servers. I decided to switch hosting to them and placed an order, after adding some files I noticed I get the 500 Internal Error. I was stumped so I decided to remove them all and create a blank PHP file with just the tags inside it, and it still causes the error.

    The error doesn't occur on images or html files, only PHP Files.

    If you want to see it in action: /http://31.22.xxx.xxx/~kcnrrpgc/
    and it works for: /http://31.22.xxx.xxx/~kcnrrpgc/inder.htm

    I decided to buy another hosting from the same company and it occurs on that too. I know it is a company issue but I want to find out what is causing this.

    Thank you for reading.
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Have you asked your Hosting Provider about this issue?
    Have you got the domain name setup properly?
    Do you know if the Apache mod_userdir Tweak is enabled for the account or not?
     
  3. KyleSmith

    KyleSmith Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    1. I did and he is looking into it but it is taking some time as he is the new owner there. But I sort of know him from somewhere so I'd like to help as much as possible in speeding it up.

    2. I didn't, no. I was going to use the temp url to setup the forum before I switch hosts as I wanted it to be seamlessly. [read on].

    3. No, I don't know.

    [ UPDATE ]

    I decided to buy a new host at the same company and attach one of my domains to it. But now it seems to redirect me to the cgi bin page! lol

    domain.co.uk

    If you go there it will redirect, but if you go to: domain.co.uk/index.php
    The site loads fine.

    So, I think the issue is with attaching domains with temp domains making them go bad.
    Just need to fix this cgi redirection, anyone know how.

    Thanks
     
  4. KyleSmith

    KyleSmith Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I also tried following this:

    /http://www.silverark.co.uk/articles/item/219-cpanel-account-redirecting-cgi-sys-defaultwebpage-cgi.html

    and deleting the cgi folder, no luck!
     
  5. KyleSmith

    KyleSmith Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    After cleaning the cache the page works!

    Basically the issue was that the cpanel needed a website attached to it instead of viewing it via the temp url.

    The fix to the cgi was to clean the cache.

    Issue resolved.
     
Loading...

Share This Page