The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HELP: Add an A Entry for your Hostname

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by MakassarNET, Mar 15, 2005.

  1. MakassarNET

    MakassarNET Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Everytime i login to WHM root, I always show a popup "Add an A Entry for your Hostname" and everyday I receive an email about that my hostname IP is missconfigure. Can anyone help please?
     
  2. flash7

    flash7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello,

    if your hostname is server1.yourdomain.com
    WHM -> DNS Functions -> Edit a DNS Zone -> yourdomain.com
    then add:

    server1 14400 A xxx.xxx.xx.xx
     
  3. MakassarNET

    MakassarNET Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    The problem is, everytime i Add an Entry for Hostname, then I check in the DNS Zone, I coudn't find it. It seems there was something problem with the DNS.
     
  4. flash7

    flash7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Try this:

    Code:
    pico /var/named/yourdomain.com.db
    just add:
    Code:
    server1 14400 A xxx.xxx.xx.xx
    save the file and type
    Code:
    service named restart
    let me know :)
     
  5. MakassarNET

    MakassarNET Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes, that has been added but nothing happen. I also just create a new DNS Zone for the server hostname manualy from SSH and now its recorded in WHM. But I don't know if this is working or not. Cause even the zone already exist and I try to "Add an Entry For Hostname" it didn't say that the zone already exist which is normaly does. So I think there is a problem with my DNS.
     
  6. flash7

    flash7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    if you have a zone like: server1.yourdomain.com.db , delete then repeat step above for yourdomain.com.db
     
  7. MakassarNET

    MakassarNET Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Again, nothing happen after I did that.
     
  8. flash7

    flash7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    service cpanel restart

    :D
     
  9. MakassarNET

    MakassarNET Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have restart cpanel and bind twice and check the hostname but this is what i got.

    root@toraja [~]# host toraja.mksnet-tech.com
    Host toraja.mksnet-tech.com not found: 3(NXDOMAIN)
     
  10. flash7

    flash7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    check this file: /etc/hosts
    Code:
    127.0.0.1          localhost
    xxx.xxx.xx.xx   server1.yourdomain.com server1 localhost.localdomain
    
     
  11. flash7

    flash7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    also check /etc/localdomains

    Code:
    server1.yourdomain.com
    
     
  12. flash7

    flash7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
Loading...

Share This Page