The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help: Addon Domains Vanished

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by CrazyTech, Oct 15, 2007.

  1. CrazyTech

    CrazyTech Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    South Carolina
    I have an account with approximately 10 addon domains. All of the domains have since vanished. Everything I can see appears to be correct and I have run /scripts/updateuserdomains without any problems. Is there another fix for this or something? I'm not sure what else to try.

    Thanks.
     
  2. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Check:

    /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf
    /etc/localdomains
    /var/cpanel/user/user_name (use your real user name for the last value)

    If all those are correct, please open a support ticket at https://tickets.cpanel.net/submit/
     
  3. CrazyTech

    CrazyTech Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    South Carolina
    I did have to make a domain change for this account and I see that the old domain is still listed in these areas as a subdomain. Is there a way to update this other than going in manually?
     
  4. vovikm

    vovikm Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log

    Code:
    Tue Oct 16 03:48:25 2007 warn [subdomain::addsubdomain]: Encountered error in subdomain::addsubdomain: Error from domain wrapper: lens.domain.com принадлежит другого пользователю.  at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/Logger.pm line 35
            Cpanel::Logger::cplog('Encountered error in subdomain::addsubdomain: Error from domain ...', 'warn', 'subdomain::addsubdomain', 1) called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/EventHandler.pm line 43
            Cpanel::EventHandler::event(1, 'post', 'subdomain', 'addsubdomain', 'HASH(0xb57a960)', 'ARRAY(0x90f1d10)') called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/SubDomain.pm line 182
            Cpanel::SubDomain::addsubdomain('lens', 'domain.com', 0, 0, 'public_html/lens') called at cpanel.pl line 2648
            main::dosubdomain('addsubdomain($FORM{\'domain\'},$FORM{\'rootdomain\'},0,0,$FORM{\...') called at cpanel.pl line 1526
            main::exectag('<cpanel SubDomain="addsubdomain($FORM{\'domain\'},$FORM{\'rootdo...') called at cpanel.pl line 4406
            main::dotag('addsubdomain') called at cpanel.pl line 4295
            main::cpanel_parseblock('SCALAR(0x90d2810)') called at cpanel.pl line 4249
            main::cpanel_parse('GLOB(0xb0f3060)') called at cpanel.pl line 1091
    No any records about lens.domain.com in

    Code:
    /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf
    /etc/localdomains
    /var/cpanel/user/user_name (use your real user name for the last value)
    WHM 11.11.0 cPanel 11.15.0-R17665
     
  5. jenlepp

    jenlepp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Liberty Hill, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Did you ever find a solution to this? I just upgraded 4 servers with EA3 (did not go to Apache2 hoping to avoid some of these problems), and I'm having horrendous problems with add ons - they disappeared, I add them back, and they totally disappear again the following day.

    Did you ever get any news or a solution?
     
  6. gdns

    gdns Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1


    let me guess, freebsd?

    I have created an support ticket with this like 2 weeks ago... still no solutions
     
  7. jenlepp

    jenlepp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Liberty Hill, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Nope, CentOS.

    I was able to get it back up and running and reconnect everything, and I did a mass-audit of all add ons I have on the server comparing it with what I'm charging for (I charge ala cart) and they're close, so I don't think its too many of them.

    BUT if the damn thing disappears again, I may throw the server out the window. :mad:
     
  8. gitlca

    gitlca Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You guys ever figure this one out?
     
  9. BruceT

    BruceT Registered

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We're having an issue with EasyApache3 losing addon domains (making them parked, actually), but only where the addon's DocumentRoot has a TLD in it (foobar.com) etc. Opening a ticket with cPanel now...
     
Loading...

Share This Page