The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HELP--Can't get to my CPanel Web Manager

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by poehlek, Apr 14, 2007.

  1. poehlek

    poehlek Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I don't know if anyone's run into this, but I just bought a new laptop and this is the first time I've tried to update my website since I bought it. It has Windows Vista on it and I don't know if that's the problem. I'm not getting much help from Avahost, but here goes...

    I type in mydomainname.com/cpanel and then my login information and it looks like it's going to jump to the right screen, but it just stops...hangs there and never gets to the right place, so I can use the Web Manager.

    Help!!!
     
  2. _Sam_

    _Sam_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Turn off your firewall and see if it is blocking it
     
  3. poehlek

    poehlek Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Cpanel

    Thanks! Where do I do that from?
     
  4. _Sam_

    _Sam_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    If its just the windows firewall you have on your laptop then there should be a setting the controll panel.
     
  5. poehlek

    poehlek Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Firewall

    It says it is off. :( Do you think it's Windows Vista?

    Just for the heck of it, I tried to open an FTP site that I usually upload to and it looks completely different.

    I don't know what to do; these two things directly affect my business.
     
  6. yash

    yash Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I never used cpanel with vista but I overheard someone saying that vista dont handle secured connections the same way as xp does. If you are using https try to dig into this. I dont know how much true this statement is I just heard it somewhere. Try to see if this is the problem.
     
  7. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    This is not Vista but IE7, I would suggest you to try installing a different browser on your Laptop and then browse cPanel.

    For FTP you can install a FTP client.
     
  8. _Sam_

    _Sam_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    IF you are using IE7 on vista then you need to run IE as administatior (right click on icon -> run as -> admin) then accept the certificate and it should work if you are using https
     
Loading...

Share This Page