The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help Clearing Cache

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by DarrenBolt, Apr 17, 2012.

  1. DarrenBolt

    DarrenBolt Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello - first post so be gentle with me.

    I'm having a problem viewing my site outside of CPanel & I think it's cache related.
    Everything's fine when I use the "html editor - preview" option & everything's fine when I view my site on my mobile or when I view it via Mozilla / IE etc on someone else's PC ( although a colleague says he was getting redirected to the Heart page detailed below yesterday & this morning ).

    However, on my own PC I've started getting redirected to a "Heart" domain registration type page ( who I originally got my domain with ) again. It was doing this yesterday, was fine this morning but suddenly started redirecting me again an hour or so ago.

    I'm accessing CPanel at work mainly via a dynamic IP address ( ipconfig /all = DHCP Enabled is Yes ) & have tried all the conventional cache clearing methods ( CTRL + F5, Tools - Clear recent history - cache etc, Edit - Preferences, advanced etc ) but no joy.

    I've tried accessing my site via my Ubuntu virtual machine & my standard desktop but nothing works.

    The bizarre thing is, it was working fine this morning but has suddenly stopped again.

    Thanks in advance for anyone who can shed some light on this for me.
     
  2. JayFromEpic

    JayFromEpic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Scottsdale, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What internet browser are you using and can you please provide us with the domain name. Also, who is your web hosting provider? I know a few providers have a few cache plugins forced installed on their servers for some reason.

    Cheers!
     
  3. DarrenBolt

    DarrenBolt Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Josh,

    I'm using Firefox 11.0 & IE8

    My address is /http://www.bolt-online.co.uk & my hosting is with /http://www.eukhost.com/

    Thanks
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,482
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Your nameservers appear to have some issues. /http://www.intodns.com/bolt-online.co.uk
     
  5. DarrenBolt

    DarrenBolt Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thank you.

    I'll go & get this sorted asap.
     
  6. DarrenBolt

    DarrenBolt Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    All sorted now thanks to a bit of tweaking on the nameserver side.

    Many thanks to both of you for your help.
     
Loading...

Share This Page