The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

help: cpanel automatically re-adding urchin profiles

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Jeff-C, Mar 8, 2005.

  1. Jeff-C

    Jeff-C Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    How can I get cpanel to stop re-adding urchin profiles that I've deleted from urchin admin?
     
  2. Jeff-C

    Jeff-C Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok - just happened again. I'm starting to really hate urchin :mad:

    I manually logged into the urchin admin again and deleted all the subdomain.domain.com and addondomain.domain.com urchin profiles that I don't need or want to run since they're just wasting cpu cycles and disk space. I only want urchin for the main domain, and only for some.

    I then ran /scripts/runweblogs and to my dismay find that all 35 profiles I deleted are now re-added and chugging along taking nearly 2 GB of unnecessary disk space :(

    So how do I get cpanel to stop re-adding specific subdomain and add-on domain and some specific account profiles to urchin?
     
  3. Jeff-C

    Jeff-C Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Found the "Configure Statistics Software" cpanel add-on which does the trick - thank you cpanel :)
     
  4. Brando

    Brando Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    where do find this "Configure Statistics Software" ?

    Thanks & regards,
    B
     
  5. BraveX

    BraveX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    I found this but wasn't able to get it to work. When I click the domain and then "urchin" and "explain"... it will not allow me to change anything. Does anyone know where are the "Global" configurations for Urchin?

    Thanks,
    BX
     
Loading...

Share This Page