The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help DNS

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by alex5025, Apr 29, 2008.

  1. alex5025

    alex5025 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok i try to host some domain on my server now i need to put in the dns ns1.blabla.net and ns2.blabla.net and it gives me error (its in godaddy) and when i try to ping the ns1 or 2 it says

    Ping request could not find host ns1.next-serv.net

    could some one help me please
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you already registered these nameservers with your domain registrar so that the registrar knows what IPs it should resolve those nameservers to? I know this is a step that is very easy to overlook.
     
  3. alex5025

    alex5025 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    umm what do you mean? when i try to add those dns's on godaddy i get
    Errors were detected.
    and its marking the 2 dns's i have entered
    and i have putted my server ip on the whm in the dns
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You need to also go to your registrar and enter those IP addresses (same ones as in WHM) for your nameservers.
     
  5. alex5025

    alex5025 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    umm ok im trying to add those dns and it said me i have some private registration so i cant add or something like this
     
    #5 alex5025, Apr 30, 2008
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2008
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You should call or contact your registrar for further assistance.
     
  7. alex5025

    alex5025 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    umm could you help me please? im registarted with godaddy i have got some option off-site dns is thet it?
     
  8. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is far outside the realm of our support and I am not familiar with GoDaddy's procedures for doing so as these procedures vary greatly from registrar to registrar.
     
Loading...

Share This Page