Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Help DNS

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by alex5025, Apr 29, 2008.

  1. alex5025

    alex5025 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ok i try to host some domain on my server now i need to put in the dns ns1.blabla.net and ns2.blabla.net and it gives me error (its in godaddy) and when i try to ping the ns1 or 2 it says

    Ping request could not find host ns1.next-serv.net

    could some one help me please
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you already registered these nameservers with your domain registrar so that the registrar knows what IPs it should resolve those nameservers to? I know this is a step that is very easy to overlook.
     
  3. alex5025

    alex5025 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    umm what do you mean? when i try to add those dns's on godaddy i get
    Errors were detected.
    and its marking the 2 dns's i have entered
    and i have putted my server ip on the whm in the dns
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You need to also go to your registrar and enter those IP addresses (same ones as in WHM) for your nameservers.
     
  5. alex5025

    alex5025 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    umm ok im trying to add those dns and it said me i have some private registration so i cant add or something like this
     
    #5 alex5025, Apr 30, 2008
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2008
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You should call or contact your registrar for further assistance.
     
  7. alex5025

    alex5025 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    umm could you help me please? im registarted with godaddy i have got some option off-site dns is thet it?
     
  8. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is far outside the realm of our support and I am not familiar with GoDaddy's procedures for doing so as these procedures vary greatly from registrar to registrar.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice