The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HELP! "http has failed" ....over and over, no matter the cPanel version

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dcdigital, May 5, 2007.

  1. dcdigital

    dcdigital Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Boston
    I've been having issues today with httpd. We were on the latest "Stable" version and did a rebuild of Apache and http failed to start. We ran the normal set of fix files from the /scripts directory with no benefit. We've tried updating through Realease and now Current versions of CPanel and have attempted to rebuild Apache with each version with both basic options...and without success.

    We've validated httpd.config ...it's okay. Unless I'm missing something...there don't appear to be errors in the error logs.

    Anybody have any ideas?
     
  2. rone

    rone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Which Apache version are you using?
     
  3. dcdigital

    dcdigital Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Boston
    lol....oh yeah, that would be helpful, wouldn't it!

    Apache version is: 1.3.37
     
  4. rone

    rone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did you do it true /scripts/easyapache or WHM ?
    It's hard to say what it is with the information you have. Best way is to look inside your server what is going on. Maybe you can request support true your provider?
     
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,450
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Reset Apache Config to Default (last resort)

    In WHM. What happened when you ticked this one?
     
  6. dcdigital

    dcdigital Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Boston
    rone - I've been doing it through whm. I've heard through the rumor mill not to use easyapache
    Infopro - I've ticked the "reset apache config to default" during several of the attempts now.....it doesn't seem to make a difference.
     
  7. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    You need to look for errors during the build; this is what Infopro meant. Run the following command at the prompt:
    /sbin/service httpd configtest
    see if you get any errors?
     
  8. dcdigital

    dcdigital Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Boston
    Yeah, we've already done that....several times as we keep running scripts and I want to be sure nothing changes as we go along....

    returns "Syntax OK"...every time. I've even done a visual check on the config file....all looks good. No orphaned lines or characters, everything seems to be in the expected place.

    Thanks for all the feedback. Even though we've not yet found the root of the issue (or better yet...the solution), we always appreciate the great community feedback and support!

    Anyone else have any ideas what to run next? We've already run a good number of the normal cleanup scripts from the /scripts directory, rolled back our cpanel install to 10.8, made sure to force install apache, etc..
     
  9. dcdigital

    dcdigital Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Boston
    For any that read this post with similar issues.....
    ServerTune (who's posted above in this email) offers a Xpress service for server issue discovery, admin, and resolution. We ordered the service in very short order after we finished providing all the order information, our problem was resolved! He provided good information about what the issue was, and recommendations as to how to avoid similar issues in the future (though I'll likely just go to him if I need future work done again that I don't have time to do myself...which is often these days).

    We were so impressed with his work that we immediately requested he add a server tuneup service to our order...and he completed that same day! The server is working fabulously, the service was great, and things seem to be in much better shape than ever!

    Side note/warning: What got us into this mess in the first place??? We used a contractor for a little while who claimed to have great server admin skills...it turns out that he really was screwing things up. I've been suspecting something might not be right for the past couple months, but the server was working, and I was so swamped that I didn't have time to really look into it until this crisis forced the issue. DON'T ever let anyone work on your server until you've gotten some good references that indicate they really know their stuff in the specific area you need. For server admin and cpanel stuff, ServerTune does indeed know their stuff! We'll be a reference for them to anyone who requests it!
     
  10. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Thank you very much for such great words of compliment. We'll be more than happy to work with you :D Have a great day!
     
  11. generazn.com

    generazn.com Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Run: /sbin/service httpd configtest

    Read the line in question. Go to the httpd.conf file (via pico) and find the line in question.
    Comment or take out that line from the conf file. There may be multiple instances of that line. You must take them all out.

    Rerun: /sbin/service httpd configtest

    Until it says: Syntax OK

    Then run: httpd start
     
  12. dcdigital

    dcdigital Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Boston
    Yeah, we did the configtest.... that's usually the first thing we do if any issues. In this case, it showed the config was alright.

    Turns out a tech we'd contracted to do some work caused some issues in other areas. ServerTune fixed it nicely! :)
     
  13. bpat1434

    bpat1434 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Columbia, MD
    I'd just like to throw a tip or two in here....

    It seems as though when I used EA3 to update my Apache from 1.3.37 to 2.0.59 it quickly started the httpd failed errors. I left it like that all day today. Then I looked in the error logs and saw that a file or two were not writeable. So I created the directory for them to be in (/usr/local/apache/domlog) and httpd started right up.

    Then I got the whole permissions error I had to fix (0755 all /home/*/public_html directories).

    Now I just have to go back and compile PHP 5.2.2 so that I can run it.... even though I specified for it in the EA setup....
     
  14. cooldude7273

    cooldude7273 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Roswell, GA
    In terms of stability and reliability, you really shouldn't be using EA3 quite yet. imo
     
  15. jsnape

    jsnape Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    I thought 0711 prevented directory listing by non owners. 0755 opens it up to being read by others.

    root@xx [/home]# su service
    service@xxxx [/home]# ls -l waus
    /bin/ls: waus: Permission denied <-- cant read it
    service@xxxx [/home]# exit
    exit
    root@xx [/home]# chmod 0755 waus
    root@xx [/home]# su service
    service@xxxx [/home]# ls -l waus <-- and now he can read the directory listing
    total 7124
    drwxr-xr-x 14 waus waus 4096 Mar 15 02:31 ./
    drwx--x--x 15 root root 4096 May 16 22:48 ../
    -rw-r--r-- 1 waus waus 100 Oct 12 2005 .addon-installlog
    -rw-r--r-- 1 waus waus 18 Oct 12 2005 .addonscgi-Coppermine
    -rw-r--r-- 1 waus waus 614 Dec 20 2002 .bash_history
    -rw-r--r-- 1 waus waus 24 Sep 26 2005 .bash_logout
    -rw-r--r-- 1 waus waus 191 Sep 26 2005 .bash_profile

    Not that they can modify anything though, but the content of files can be read. I just did it (example not posted).
     
    #15 jsnape, May 27, 2007
    Last edited: May 27, 2007
  16. bpat1434

    bpat1434 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Columbia, MD
    While 0711 may work, I didn't make it recursive. So only the public_html folder was 0755. But I also read a few posts online that 0755 should do the trick. I just needed something quick to fix the issue. 0755 did that, but I'll try 0711 later.

    Even though there was an "apache" group (and most likely user), the apache config wasn't set up to use it. But I fixed that too...

    Now I have to get PHP manually installed.... if it doesn't work, I'm dropping EA and doing apache and php manually. So much fuss just to get php and apache working....
     
Loading...

Share This Page