The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help httpd has failed !!!!!!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by serverptx, Nov 26, 2005.

  1. serverptx

    serverptx Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Help::::


    httpd has failed, please contact the sysadmin.


    ?????? :confused:
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,601
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    not much to go by :confused:
     
  3. fikse

    fikse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    did the message say that it restarted automagically? can you login to WHM and restart it manually?
     
  4. serverptx

    serverptx Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Service Status
    Main >> Server Status >> Service Status

    postgresql up
    melange up
    cpsrvd up
    mysql (4.0.25-standard) up
    exim-26 up
    imap up
    pop up
    entropychat up
    httpd (1.3.34 (Unix)) failed
    syslogd up
    exim (exim-4.52-7_cpanel_smtpctl_av_rewrite_mm2_mmmtrap_exiscan_md5pass) up
    eximstats up
    named (9.2.4) up
    spamd up
    antirelayd up
    ftpd up
    Server Load 0.01 (1 cpu)
    Memory Used 30.8 %
    Swap Used 0.00 %
    Disk mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol00 (/) 8 %
    Disk hda1 (/boot) DMA+ 13 %

    the system failed... that to make to recoup?
     
  5. fikse

    fikse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    try rebuilding apache.... Software > Apache Update.....
     
  6. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,601
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    or see whats wrong

    /etc/init.d/httpd configtest
     
  7. hostmedic

    hostmedic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Washington Court House, Ohio, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    httpd :::

    What version of cPanel are you using?

    According to your post - I noticed that your CPU and Memory seem to be good:
    Server Load 0.01 (1 cpu) / Memory Used 30.8 %


    I would suggest dropping to the cli for this : ssh in as root then:

    first typing this in: /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd configtest

    this will let you know if the current httpd config file is good or not - if it fails - then you need to recomplie.

    Also - is there anything from /var/messages and /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log ?


    If all else fails - recompile Apache - this can be done via shell and/or the WHM gui

    let the group know how this works for you . . .
     
  8. serverptx

    serverptx Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    syntax error on line 1094 of /user/local/apache/conf/httpd.confg:
    invalid command ´BytesLog´, perhaps mis-spelled or defined by a module not includede in the server configuration




    :( :eek:


    help
     
  9. hostmedic

    hostmedic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Washington Court House, Ohio, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    zend/ php

    Have you recently installed Zend or played with PHP.ini in any way?
     
  10. serverptx

    serverptx Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Yes
    I installed zend and I do not know as to bring up to date php.ini and now it appeared this error can teach to me that commands to follow and with deciding everything?

    :confused: debtor
     
  11. hostmedic

    hostmedic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Washington Court House, Ohio, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    sent you a PM

    I sent you a private message via the forum -
     
  12. hostmedic

    hostmedic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Washington Court House, Ohio, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Zend / PHP / Httpd

    It sounds as though Zend was only 1/2 way done perhaps...
    you will need to go in and recompile apache -
    i would suggest first recompiling to keep only the basics


    then upgrade from there once you know basic httpd is working
     
  13. serverptx

    serverptx Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    the reply in your p.m.
     
  14. alwinchan

    alwinchan Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    yes i've exactly the same errors

    and this

    can someone help me?

    i require PHP5+ with my apache built, but unfortunately everytime while i'm trying to update apache / recompile it, it's fails... and now even worst, i'm getting the below errors when do Update Apache thru WHM:-

    please help...

    i'm running WHM 10.1.0 Cpanel 10.2.0-R82 CentOS 3.4 i686 Linux 2.4.20-021stab028.19.777-enterprise #1 SMP Wed Oct 19 13:05:01 MSD 2005 i686 athlon i386 GNU/Linux

    Thankyou in advance
     
  15. bijo

    bijo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    India
    Hello,

    Is dns working on your server?. It seems that dns is not working on your server. And also check the following 2 lines in your apache configuration
    ==================================================
    LoadModule bytes_log_module libexec/mod_log_bytes.so
    AddModule mod_log_bytes.c
    ==================================================

    If it is commeded, commendout the lines and run the configtest again.
     
Loading...

Share This Page