The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help in putting server close

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by adil., Jun 25, 2012.

  1. adil.

    adil. Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I have got a mail from Giga servers that its need to be shutted down on Friday, 29th of June 2012, at 01:30 UTC+2 and got a word file attach to how to do it. So i am not getting the instructions i am using linux server so i want that can you do that on behalf of me or tell me in more details how can i do it?

    Regards
    Adil
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello Adil,

    I'm not certain I understand your question. You have a Word file that you need to download to your system? If so, you could go to cPanel > File Manager and select to download the file there.

    If this is not what you are wanting to do, then please clarify and we'll try to assist.

    Thanks!
     
  3. adil.

    adil. Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am not getting these steps so if possible can u do that or tell me more in brief how to do this i am using linux server.

    ## Please use these instructions for Linux servers:
    1) Log in to your server via SSH as root
    2) Only if you use SuSE: Install the "at" program with this command: yast -i at
    Only if you use SuSE: Start atd: /etc/init.d/atd start
    Only if you use Debian: Install the "at" program with this command: apt-get -y install at
    3) Use the following command to schedule the shutdown: echo "shutdown -h now" | at 01:30 June 29 2012
     
    #3 adil., Jun 26, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2012
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do you have a cPanel server at all? On cPanel machines, atd is installed by default nowadays.
     
  5. adil.

    adil. Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    yes is cPanel server


    Captura de pantalla_2012-06-26_223246.png
     
    #5 adil., Jun 26, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2012
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Then it's already installed so you don't have to install it. You could just run this command instead:

    Code:
    echo "shutdown -h now" | at 01:30 June 29 2012
    You should get a return like the following:

    Code:
    job 62 at 2012-06-29 01:30
    This seems a very dangerous thing to be discussing on the forum here. If any other user typed in this command into their server without understanding what is being done, that server would shut down on June 29 at 1:30am.
     
  7. adil.

    adil. Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    where i am add this command please send me some easy solution
     
  8. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You would run the command in SSH as the root user. If you haven't used SSH before, what is your local computer you are using to connect to your server? If it is Windows, you could use something like putty:

    PuTTY Download Page

    If you are using a Mac, then Terminal can be used (and typing terminal in the finder will pull it up). The login will be root with the username for the root user.

    If you haven't used SSH before, cPanel forums isn't the best avenue for asking. Basic ability to use SSH is a requirement for system administration for a server.
     
  9. adil.

    adil. Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    i am install putty and writte here user name but could not writte here password. what can i do? send me some easy solution thanks
     
  10. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    We expect users on our forums who are the root administrator of a machine have basic system administrative knowledge, which includes knowing how to use SSH. If you are unable to log into your machine due to being unable to follow online guides for using SSH, I highly suggest hiring a system administrator for that task:

    Sys Admin Services | cPanel App Catalog

    We try to do the most we can in assisting customers, but a few baseline skills are required. Using SSH is one of them. If you are unable to determine how to properly log into SSH, hiring someone to help or getting ahold of your datacenter, NOC or provider for them to explain it would be the best path to take here. We have no physical way to be there to show you step-by-step on logging into SSH and it's a very basic requirement for having a server.
     
  11. adil.

    adil. Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello Actually i am troubling with putty as when i select SSH it ask me to put the username so i put root and den it want me to enter the password but it dont letting me writting any thing so can u tell how wat i am doing wrong?
     
  12. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Probably a screen print would be a good idea to see what you are talking about.
     
  13. adil.

    adil. Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    See in this as i put username root and den it ask for a pass now the problem is this its not letting me input any pass so can u suggest me anythg?
    Captura de pantalla_2012-06-27_233205.png
     
  14. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You haven't configured the hostname to use. In the initial box when connecting with putty, you have a field for the username and you have a field for the domain or IP name. You need to enter the server's name in that other field so it will connect to the actual server.
     
  15. adil.

    adil. Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have configured it take a look here Captura de pantalla_2012-06-27_234951.png
     
  16. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sorry, I do see that now. How is it not letting you put in the password? When you input the password, it doesn't display anything (it remains blank). You'd enter the password at the prompt and hit enter. If it accepts it, you'll be logged into the server.
     
  17. adil.

    adil. Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    oohk i have tried that its showing me access denied and i am entering the correct passsword as i am able to login indirectly but when trying through Putty its showing me access denied what to do now ?
     
  18. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Contact your server provider if the password isn't working.
     
Loading...

Share This Page