The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help - localhost did not have any working mirrors. installing cpanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by magzik, Jan 11, 2013.

  1. magzik

    magzik Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    [root@server1 ~]# cat /etc/hosts
    # Auto-generated hostname. Please do not remove this comment.
    173.245.6.133 server1.coocoomamapapa.com localhost server1 localhost.localdomain
    ::1 localhost localhost.localdomain localhost6 localhost6.localdomain6

    ERROR

    2013-01-11 03:32:16 782 (DEBUG): -- End test 'Pre-test htaccess check' --
    2013-01-11 03:32:16 782 (DEBUG): -- Begin test 'Basic HTTP Request for static content' --
    2013-01-11 03:32:16 782 (DEBUG): localhost did not have any working mirrors. Please check your internet connection or dns server. at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/HttpRequest.pm line 603.


    I tried to install my first cpanel via ssh, and i got this error.
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,450
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  3. magzik

    magzik Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    hello infopro,

    Im very clueless about cpanel and the provider wont install it for me, he just gave me steps on how to install it via ssh. I did what i saw in the wiki and I got that error. Sorry.

    Thanks for your help though, ill check the steps.
     
    #3 magzik, Jan 11, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2013
  4. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Make sure you have working resolvers. See if this command returns IP addresses:

    Code:
    # host cpanel.net
    cpanel.net has address 208.74.121.57
    cpanel.net has address 208.74.123.93
    cpanel.net has address 208.74.125.13
    cpanel.net mail is handled by 10 mx2.cpanel.net.
    cpanel.net mail is handled by 0 mx1.cpanel.net.
    If that command returns an error, you may not have working resolvers in /etc/resolv.conf. You can try adding this to the top of /etc/resolv.conf, before anything else in the file:

    Code:
    nameserver 8.8.8.8
    nameserver 8.8.4.4
    Those are Google's public nameservers, free for use by anyone. They are often useful for troubleshooting purposes.

    Also, your host probably provides resolvers. Ask your host which resolvers should be listed in /etc/resolv.conf.
     
  5. magzik

    magzik Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello Jared,

    I tried host cpanel.net command line and it returned this.

    Code:
    # host cpanel.net
    cpanel.net has address 208.74.125.13
    cpanel.net has address 208.74.121.57
    cpanel.net has address 208.74.123.93
    cpanel.net mail is handled by 0 mx1.cpanel.net.
    cpanel.net mail is handled by 10 mx2.cpanel.net.
    so i guess my problem isnt about resolvers.
     
  6. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you submit a ticket, we would be happy to look at this directly for you.
     
  7. did-vmonroig

    did-vmonroig Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello.

    I'm having that problem right now. Did you manage to solve it?
     
  8. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
  9. did-vmonroig

    did-vmonroig Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I solved it by myself, editing properly /etc/hostname. I had a localhost in the hostname. I don't know how I managed to have it there, but after removing it EasyApache worked flawlessly.

    I'll try cPanel support in another time. Thank you for your advice, anyway. :)
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    This can happen when the /etc/hosts file includes a localhost entry for a public IP address. Here is an example:

    Code:
    root@vps [~]# cat /etc/hosts
    ::1      localhost localhost.localdomain localhost6 localhost6.localdomain6
    127.0.0.1      localhost.localdomain localhost localhost4.localdomain4 localhost4
    # Auto-generated hostname. Please do not remove this comment.
    208.74.000.99      vps.server.com vps [COLOR="#FF0000"]localhost localhost.localdomain[/COLOR]
    Notice the "localhost" entry on the line with 208.74.000.99. This will cause EasyApache to fail. The solution is to remove the invalid localhost entries. The /etc/hosts file above would be edited to:

    Code:
    root@vps [~]# cat /etc/hosts
    ::1      localhost localhost.localdomain localhost6 localhost6.localdomain6
    127.0.0.1      localhost.localdomain localhost localhost4.localdomain4 localhost4
    # Auto-generated hostname. Please do not remove this comment.
    208.74.000.99    vps.server.com vps
    Thank you.
     
  11. did-vmonroig

    did-vmonroig Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello.

    That was exactly my problem. What I don't understand is how I managed to get that line, because I don't remember doing that by hand. It's already solved, anyways.
     
  12. IRBiddlecombe

    IRBiddlecombe Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I also had this problem on running easyapache.

    I changed the DNS to googles (to be safe, as the host cpanel.net gave a response) and then in /etc/hosts I found the issue. My template that I deployed had an additional record for localhost pointing to another IP and I had a record for my template name that was pointing to another IP. Hence the reference to .localhost in my error ;)

    My error:
    ... ... ... .localhost did not have any working mirrors. Please check your internet connection or dns server. at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/HttpRequest.pm line 610.
     
  13. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is this a VPS? It's possible the template used by the VPS adds this entry.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page