Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Help me please asap

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by industrysecrets, Jun 2, 2007.

  1. industrysecrets

    industrysecrets Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    when i try to add a domain i get this error


    Error from park wrapper: [DomainName] is owned by another user.

    now i have read all the other forms and what not and i am new to this so forgive me if this is dumb but i have no idea how to access files in /var/cpanel/users/* or whatever and i checked my ftp program but no folders like that i guess i need a walkthrough

    thanks in advance
     
  2. rgpayne

    rgpayne Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Texas
    You need root SSH access

    YOu will need SSH root access
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. industrysecrets

    industrysecrets Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    what is that???
     
  4. rgpayne

    rgpayne Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Texas
    shared or dedicated

    Do you have a shared box or dedicated box ??

    SSH is telnet into a server

    Your error almost sounds like the domain was already on the box - are you trying to resetup an account ???
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. industrysecrets

    industrysecrets Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    i don't know i amon a webhost that has a cpanel
     
  6. industrysecrets

    industrysecrets Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    shellaccess is not available on my account it said
     
  7. rgpayne

    rgpayne Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Texas
    SHell Access

    Then I would open a ticket with your host and let them handle it

    Rodney
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice