The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help Me Please :( !!!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by iPanel, Apr 25, 2011.

  1. iPanel

    iPanel Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    is there something i have to enable or anything
    i have had the code checked over and my php coder said the code is fine its the server thats making script error ..
    is there anything i can do to make this work ???


    please help :( :( !!


    this is the part that it says its error on php code
    Line 3

     
    #1 iPanel, Apr 25, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2011
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Clear your cookies and history for the site and try visiting it again. It appears the existing session is probably owned by the wrong user (it's possible the host changed something while you had the session set). If clearing the cookies in your browser does not work, you'd need to contact your hosting provider to see if they can assist further on this coding issue.

    You might also check the site in a proxy to see if you get the same error. Since sessions should be user dependent, you shouldn't see any errors if it is a cached session on your system. You can try proxify.net or kproxy.com to see what they show for your site.
     
  3. iPanel

    iPanel Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok working now .. but now i have another issue...
    my Captcha image wont show (or load) have a look

    [​IMG]


    any ideas :( !!!
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If the image isn't loading, it would be due to GD and/or TTF (FreeType) not being enabled in WHM > EasyApache (Apache Update) for the PHP Exhaustive Options list (Step 6 of EasyApache). If you are not the server administrator, you'll need to contact your hosting provider to ask them if they would be willing to recompile Apache to enable GD and TTF (FreeType) on the machine.

    You can check if FreeType is enabled by creating a phpinfo page and checking for it:

    Code:
    <?php
    phpinfo();
    ?>
    Put that code into a page called phpinfo.php and then load the url in a browser. In the phpinfo page that loads, check for GD and FreeType to see if it is compiled on the machine. If not, then your host is the only one who can enable it if you do not have root SSH or root WHM access.
     
  5. iPanel

    iPanel Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    i am root .. and i have checked this and seen it is indeed enabled ..
    is there anything other that could cause this not to work ?
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did you check the error log previously noted in my initial post for any possible error messages for this new issue? If there's some missing component, it should possibly error in the Apache or account's error log.

    Otherwise, I cannot think of anything beyond GD and TTF (FreeType) missing. Of note, FreeType is a requirement, so if you only have GD and FreeType does not show as enabled in the phpinfo page, the image will not show up.
     
  7. iPanel

    iPanel Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    [​IMG]
    this means gd & ttf is enabled dont it ?
    or am i wrong ..
     
  8. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It should mean it is enabled for both of those components. Did you locate anything else showing in the error logs? You may need to contact the provider for the script application to ask for further assistance if the image isn't showing, since you have GD and FreeType enabled.
     
Loading...

Share This Page