The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help me please!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sgt bloodshed, Mar 5, 2007.

  1. sgt bloodshed

    sgt bloodshed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    first off im sorry if this doesnt go here but im desperate to get this sorted. i have a hosting package (free) with cpanel pro the problem is i can download things via ftp but i cannot upload. i use smart ftp and every time i try to upload phpnuke/PNC 4.0 it keeps saying Transfer failed. can anyone help me please?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,452
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Your host would be better for these types of questions.

    Try uploading the package as a zip file. Does that work?
     
  3. Raider

    Raider Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    San Jose, CA.
    smart ftp passive mode

    Try uploading in passive mode in smart ftp.
     
    #3 Raider, Mar 5, 2007
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2007
  4. sgt bloodshed

    sgt bloodshed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    how do i do that?, i cant contact my host as its a friend thats hosting he is not available and hasnt been on the net for a few months now
     
  5. Raider

    Raider Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    San Jose, CA.
    passive mode

    open Smart ftp go to settings on top left click it, then go to connection then look were it says mode make sure it says passive mode.
     
    #5 Raider, Mar 5, 2007
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2007
  6. yapluka

    yapluka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    France
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you running out of space, by chance ?
     
  7. sgt bloodshed

    sgt bloodshed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yes its in passive mode and its still not working, strange how it lets me download tho, no i am not running out of space, (says i have unlimited space) there is nothing on the website as u can see www.bhdkak.co.nr
     
  8. sgt bloodshed

    sgt bloodshed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok heres what i get when i try to upload via ftp:

    [16:07:40] 200 TYPE is now ASCII
    [16:07:40] PASV
    [16:07:40] 227 Entering Passive Mode (85,234,150,201,184,27)
    [16:07:40] Opening data connection to 85.234.150.201 Port: 47131
    [16:07:40] MLSD
    [16:07:40] 150 Accepted data connection
    [16:07:40] 4345 bytes transferred. (90.2 KB/s) (47 ms)
    [16:07:40] 226-Options: -a -l
    [16:07:40] 226 38 matches total
    [16:07:40] Transfer failed.
     
  9. sgt bloodshed

    sgt bloodshed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    anyone know what this means?
     
  10. mctDarren

    mctDarren Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just a guess: if you have "unlimited space" then there are probably other friends of this person who have the same. And since there really is no such thing as unlimited space the hard drive has most likely become full. It might say you personally have unlimited space left but there is always a limit and someone else probably filled up the drive. :(
     
  11. sgt bloodshed

    sgt bloodshed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok i get you so now ive got a hosting package and i cant upload my website lol :mad:
     
  12. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Have you contacted your web host to see if they can help you out?
    As webtiva has stated, their is no such thing as unlimited space.
     
    #12 easyhoster1, Mar 6, 2007
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2007
  13. sgt bloodshed

    sgt bloodshed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    mmm very strange now it seems to be working ok, anyone know how i can install php nuke (its PNC 4.0?) ive tried but but its a little bifficult for me (im a noob to this)
     
Loading...

Share This Page