The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help me to create /backup directory on second drive

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by zontrakulla, Jun 6, 2013.

  1. zontrakulla

    zontrakulla Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    Code:
    # fdisk -l
    
    Disk /dev/sda: 1000.2 GB, 1000204886016 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 121601 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 4096 bytes
    I/O size (minimum/optimal): 4096 bytes / 4096 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x00098581
    
       Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
    /dev/sda1   *           1        1306    10485760   fd  Linux raid autodetect
    /dev/sda2            1306      121536   965746688   fd  Linux raid autodetect
    /dev/sda3          121536      121601      525312   82  Linux swap / Solaris
    
    Disk /dev/sdb: 1000.2 GB, 1000204886016 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 121601 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 4096 bytes
    I/O size (minimum/optimal): 4096 bytes / 4096 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x0006b600
    
       Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
    /dev/sdb1   *           1        1306    10485760   fd  Linux raid autodetect
    /dev/sdb2            1306      121536   965746688   fd  Linux raid autodetect
    /dev/sdb3          121536      121601      525312   82  Linux swap / Solaris
    /dev/sdb4          121601      121601         224+  83  Linux
    
    Disk /dev/md2: 988.9 GB, 988924542976 bytes
    2 heads, 4 sectors/track, 241436656 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 8 * 512 = 4096 bytes
    Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 4096 bytes
    I/O size (minimum/optimal): 4096 bytes / 4096 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x00000000
    
    
    Disk /dev/md1: 10.7 GB, 10737352704 bytes
    2 heads, 4 sectors/track, 2621424 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 8 * 512 = 4096 bytes
    Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 4096 bytes
    I/O size (minimum/optimal): 4096 bytes / 4096 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x00000000
    
    Code:
    /dev/md1        /       ext4    errors=remount-ro,usrjquota=quota.user,jqfmt=vfsv0      0       1
    /dev/md2        /home   ext4    usrjquota=quota.user,jqfmt=vfsv0        0       2
    /dev/sda3       none    swap    defaults        0       0
    /dev/sdb3       none    swap    defaults        0       0
    proc            /proc   proc    defaults                0       0
    sysfs           /sys    sysfs   defaults                0       0
    tmpfs           /dev/shm        tmpfs   defaults        0       0
    devpts          /dev/pts        devpts  defaults        0       0
    
    Code:
    df -h
    Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    rootfs                9.8G  4.0G  5.4G  43% /
    /dev/root             9.8G  4.0G  5.4G  43% /
    devtmpfs              3.9G  416K  3.9G   1% /dev
    /dev/md2              907G  538M  860G   1% /home
    tmpfs                 3.9G     0  3.9G   0% /dev/shm
    /dev/loop0            485M   11M  449M   3% /tmp
    /dev/loop0            485M   11M  449M   3% /var/tmp
    /dev/root             9.8G  4.0G  5.4G  43% /var/named/chroot/etc/named
    /dev/root             9.8G  4.0G  5.4G  43% /var/named/chroot/etc/named.rfc1912.zones
    /dev/root             9.8G  4.0G  5.4G  43% /var/named/chroot/etc/rndc.key
    /dev/root             9.8G  4.0G  5.4G  43% /var/named/chroot/usr/lib64/bind
    /dev/root             9.8G  4.0G  5.4G  43% /var/named/chroot/etc/named.iscdlv.key
    /dev/root             9.8G  4.0G  5.4G  43% /var/named/chroot/etc/named.root.key
    
    As i can see i'm using the first 1tb storage, i just want to make the other 1tb space empty and mount as a /backup directory
     
    #1 zontrakulla, Jun 6, 2013
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2013
  2. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Can you please show your RAID configurations of your server, You can check it through following command

     
  3. zontrakulla

    zontrakulla Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Code:
    md1 : active raid1 sda1[0] sdb1[1]
          10485696 blocks [2/2] [UU]
    
    md2 : active raid1 sda2[0] sdb2[1]
          965746624 blocks [2/2] [UU]
    
    unused devices: <none>
    
     
  4. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    As per the provided information, I can see you have attached 2x1TB HDD to your server and setup raid1 while installing your server OS and due to raid1 setup you can use only 1TB disk for data storage, You have created 2 partition /dev/md2:-988.9GB and /dev/md1:-10.7GB and there is no free space which you can mount it for that backup


    Here are the Raid levels tutorial with Diagrams : RAID 0, RAID 1, RAID 5, RAID 10 Explained with Diagrams
     
  5. zontrakulla

    zontrakulla Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    That means i need to reinstall the server and use RAID 0 ?

    Can i just format my second disk and mount it that way? Or Simply change RAID 1 to RAID 0 without formatting and then deleting all data on second drive?
     
    #5 zontrakulla, Jun 6, 2013
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2013
  6. acenetgeorge

    acenetgeorge Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Southfield, MI
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    For a backup drive, you probably do not need it in a RAID array. Just add it to the server, and see if you can partition and mount it as /backup. Should be able to do that with software raid.
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Another solution is to keep your existing setup and consider backing up your accounts to a remote destination if that's an option for you.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page