The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help! new server swap not in use

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by promak, Jul 11, 2003.

  1. promak

    promak Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2001
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have test remove some high loading customer to new server

    and old server swap space will some time use 4~5%

    in top command show

    Mem: 2064820K av, 1379984K used, 684836K free, 0K shrd, 89380K buff
    Swap: 2096252K av, 0K used, 2096252K free 1103436K cached


    what i can do to enable it?

    Thank You!

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    From the above, its already enabled. The system won't use swap unless it needs to.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. hostito

    hostito Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I would be happy not to use any swap ;)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. promak

    promak Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2001
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thank You!

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page