The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

help! new user

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by khh, Nov 12, 2005.

  1. khh

    khh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hi all, im new in this tool i think is great!

    i have a very easy question:

    i need to have a fresh dns server ? (i see that i have to download a script for dns) or can i still using my dns? (i have like 150 domains there)

    thak you so much !!

    (urgent)

    Heinz
     
    #1 khh, Nov 12, 2005
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2005
  2. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    when u install cpanel u already have a dns server in it.

    you can check on the relevant WHM tools to check on the DNS functions.

    If u add your 150 domains via the add account utility, it will automatically create a DNS entry for you wrt the ip on which domains are created on the server.

    if you want a seperate DNS server, well and good since it is always a step to stability.
     
  3. PanelGuy

    PanelGuy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    CPanel DNS

    One suggestion I would make before importing 150 domains is to write out the Zone Templates in WHM the way you want them first.

    I learned the hard way. They are simple, down and dirty, but there are a few things not considered, like SPA records. etc.
     
  4. khh

    khh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok .. thank you so much !
     
Loading...

Share This Page