Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Help Novice Desperate

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Fastrack, Mar 26, 2006.

  1. Fastrack

    Fastrack Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I have installed cpanel over a fresh debian install.

    I got to the cpanel :2087 setup, ran through the questions and since then cannot access the :2087 or see a default on :80

    is anyone of a techie nature about that could help me????

    I really need this box running today.

    Andrew
     
  2. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Earth
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Fastrack

    Fastrack Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Sorted

    I needed to restart cpanel that has done it.

    i am having other problmes i dont know it you are an experd and can spare some time this afternoon. If you can please email me Andrew.Strang@fastrack.co.uk

    Andrew
     
  4. Fastrack

    Fastrack Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I have done but no response so far.
     
  5. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Why don't you simply contact cPanel support?

    They tend to be rather fast and they know what they're doing.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I have seen his server.. there seems to be a problem with installation.
    Apache is intalled but its not running. there is no httpd.conf create even after /scripts/easyapache.

    Well my thought is how will PHPmyadmin work if PHP isn't compiled with apache.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice