The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HELP Please - Domains stop working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jeroman8, Feb 4, 2005.

  1. jeroman8

    jeroman8 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    For the third time the last 14 days ALL domains on the server stop responding.
    Status say that all services is up and running, httpd, Bind, mysql etc.

    The only thing that seems to fix it is a Reboot !!

    Using the IP's to access the sites works great but NOT the "tilde" feature.
    http://IP/~username - NOT working.

    Today when this happened a use complained about mysql error just one minute
    before all the domains stop responding.
    "Can't connect .... socket '/var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock' (2)"

    If this can have anything to do with it - I don't know but same thing happened
    the last time. Mysql error just before the domain issues.

    When it happens:

    This is OK:
    http://ipx.ipx.ipx.ip - goes to the website

    This is Not ok:
    http://ipx.ipx.ipx.ip /~username (should work)
    http://www.domain.com (all domains not working)

    Cpanel support told me to do the following which I
    have done but it didn't help:
    mv /usr/local/cpanel/cpanel /usr/local/cpanel/cpanel.old
    /scripts/updatenow
    /scripts/upcp --force
    service cpanel restart

    So Please - do you guys have any ideas what this can be and how to fix it ?
     
  2. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    how much load is on the server? are you over your max connections? have you run tests to make sure your DNS is resolving your domains to your IP? It sounds like a dns issue since IP and IP/~user/ is working ..it shouldn't be apache I wouldn't think. If you restart bind what happens?
     
  3. jeroman8

    jeroman8 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    NOTE: IP/~user/ is NOT working
    And cpanel said it has nothing to do with BIND.

    Load is not high at all and can't have anything to do with it.

    Well everything works great at the moment but how should i make these
    tests when the problem comes back in a few days ?
    Can I just use dnsstuff.com to run these test or what do you mean ?

    Thanks
     
  4. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Assume you have turned on the "mod_userdir " tweak in WHM > Server Setup > Tweak Security?
    The DNS for webbhotellinfo.se looks okay. Is that one of the domains that fails?
    Have you checked the httpd.conf "ServerAlias" entries for "some-domain.com" and "www.some-domain.com?
    The mysql involvement in the domain failure should be investigated. Have you made changes to /etc/my.cnf?
    What OS and version of cPanel/WHM?
     
  5. jeroman8

    jeroman8 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    After a reboot eveything is fixed.
    However I have noticed that BIND is not running when this happens
    and it's impossible to restart it.
    I need to reboot and then it's ok.

    This happens with 4-6 days in between and I think it has something to do
    with entries being written to the files when someone is adding stuff to be
    included in named/bind.

    So my BIND/Named (is it the same thing or what ?) if a little fucked up.
    Have done upcp --force and also removed the cpanel file and then upcp --force
    but it didn't help.

    In the middle of this the server wouldn't come back after reboot.
    Then mysql started to act really wierd.
    Now IMAP is not working . can't fix it so also HORDE and Squirremail is down.

    What to do ? - I tell you:
    Move all customers first and then burn the server :)
     
  6. MPCN_Russ1

    MPCN_Russ1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    I've had many issues in the past with bind... After you try and restart bind, it may fail due to a permissions issue with named.conf in /etc. The way to resolve this is chmod named.conf to 0700 and chown named.conf to named instead of root.
    Example:
    chmod 0700 /etc/named.conf
    chown named:named /etc/named.conf

    When Bind goes down... All services go down... including mysql!

    Good luck... Be sure to check back and let us know how that worked.

    Thanks,
    Russ
     
  7. jeroman8

    jeroman8 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What is happening now is that now and then BIND stops.

    Doing this helps:

    service named stop
    /scripts/fixndc
    /scripts/fixnamed
    service named start
    /scripts/restartsrv_named
    /scripts/restartsrv_bind

    when doin all of that BIND is back in biz.
    But why does it stop in the first place ?
    Why can't I just run service named start if it has stoped ?

    I have moved about 100 clients from this server and have
    100 more to move before I kill this haunted server.
     
  8. MPCN_Russ1

    MPCN_Russ1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    What I've come to notice is when you add a new account... If the named.conf file is re-owned by root... it won't do the modification and in turn won't update bind for the new account's domain so that domain will NOT setup... I modified SIM from Rfx to reset the privs on the named.conf when bind appears to be down... now the only thing todo would be to get the add account script todo the same after adding the account... But I haven't yet looked into that because I usually remember to just restart bind myself and let it fail... then in a minute or less sim catches it and restarts it... :) I'm not too active with webhosting... So I only add accounts every now and then.

    I wish I had the need to just create my own spawn of cpanel so I can actually control all of the functions like the one's that you can't touch in WHM because they're integrated :( I hope cPanel will just release them in the future... But that's highly doubtable... It's been 10 versions now.

    Thanks,
    Russ
     
Loading...

Share This Page