The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

help plz

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by wkd, Jan 15, 2008.

  1. wkd

    wkd Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi all,

    Can any one help me how to install phpSHIELD??


    Thanks
     
  2. nick1

    nick1 Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    install it as other php extension.

    - unzip phpshield.zip
    - move phpshield-xx.lin to php extension directory
    - edit php.ini
    - add following "extension=phpshield-xx.lin" (without quota)

    that's it
     
  3. wicksy12

    wicksy12 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Have come to install php shield and followed the instructions from the website and on c-Panel forums and still nothing is working get the below error:




    Warning: dl() [function.dl]: Temporary module name should contain only filename in /home/byron/public_html/classes/config.php on line 2
    PHP script /home/byron/public_html/classes/config.php is protected by phpSHIELD and requires the phpSHIELD loader phpshield.5.2.lin. The phpSHIELD loader has not been installed, or is not installed correctly. Please visit the phpSHIELD php encoder site to download required loader.



    Anybody have any ideas on what to do? i added the line to php.ini i uploaded the .lin file, i copied it into the main php directory and still nothing :(

    Any help would be great
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you have root access to the machine, you may want to verify you have installed phpShield. We do not bundle that in cPanel/WHM.

    If your username is not "root", then contact your hosting provider regarding this issue.
     
  5. wicksy12

    wicksy12 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Hi,

    Thanks for your reply,

    I have root access to the machine, and this has now been done by my server administrators.

    Thanks
     
  6. screege

    screege Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Can anyone provide instructiosn on how to enable this extensions?

    Thanks in advanced.
     
Loading...

Share This Page