Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

HELP -register_globals Problems

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dieter77, Nov 3, 2005.

  1. dieter77

    dieter77 Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hi
    am very new to the cpanel setup and we have move just to a new server which can't help with any Cpanel issue!
    Is their some one which can help me to setup correct the"register_globals"

    We running some php auction which need the "register_globals"
    in the PHPAUCTION COMPATIBILITY TEST the "register_globals" is in off mode,however we can't find in the cpanel how we can change this !

    anyone can help ?
     
  2. flash7

    flash7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Go to php.net - documentation
    or
    check your php.ini
     
  3. sh4ka

    sh4ka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Uruguay
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Login as root into your box.
    Then do:

    Edit the file php.ini:
    nano /usr/lib/php.ini

    Search for register_globals:
    Press CTRL+W and type "register_globals" and press ENTER.

    There you have register_globals, simply edit the line and change from "off" to "on".
    Try the script again, if it doesn't make any differente, restart apache... (service httpd restart).

    REMEMBER: register_globals ON can make your box insecure in a certain way, this is a dangerous function, you should never have this enabled.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. dieter77

    dieter77 Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Thanks

    :)

    :) Thanks a lot for your help and maybe we have to think again if we do enabled register_globals or better not !
    Thanks for that
    Greetings
    Dieter
     
  5. DigitalSurgeon

    DigitalSurgeon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    You can also do it for your account by adding the following line in the .htaccess file:

    php_flag register_globals on

    If you want it for some specific application in some folder then do not put this in the .htaccess placed in public_html folder rather create a .htaccess file in that specific folder and add above line in it.
     
  6. dieter77

    dieter77 Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151

    :confused: Hi
    thanks for your help,ummmhhh
    am just have the problem to find the "Edit the file php.ini:
    nano /usr/lib/php.ini"

    I login to my server into the servers WHM (cpanel ) and on the left hand am find all the option from "Server Configuration " up to "Restart Services "
    but not a optins for edit the php.files !
    What is am doing wrong?
    anyone which can look into my server ?
    please email me at : wolsey19@xtra.co.nz !

    Thanks
     
  7. DigitalSurgeon

    DigitalSurgeon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Connect to the server via SSH(i.e from shell) then you can able to find the php.ini file at /usr/lib/php.ini.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice