The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HELP -register_globals Problems

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dieter77, Nov 3, 2005.

  1. dieter77

    dieter77 Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi
    am very new to the cpanel setup and we have move just to a new server which can't help with any Cpanel issue!
    Is their some one which can help me to setup correct the"register_globals"

    We running some php auction which need the "register_globals"
    in the PHPAUCTION COMPATIBILITY TEST the "register_globals" is in off mode,however we can't find in the cpanel how we can change this !

    anyone can help ?
     
  2. flash7

    flash7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Go to php.net - documentation
    or
    check your php.ini
     
  3. sh4ka

    sh4ka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    US
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Login as root into your box.
    Then do:

    Edit the file php.ini:
    nano /usr/lib/php.ini

    Search for register_globals:
    Press CTRL+W and type "register_globals" and press ENTER.

    There you have register_globals, simply edit the line and change from "off" to "on".
    Try the script again, if it doesn't make any differente, restart apache... (service httpd restart).

    REMEMBER: register_globals ON can make your box insecure in a certain way, this is a dangerous function, you should never have this enabled.
     
  4. dieter77

    dieter77 Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks

    :)

    :) Thanks a lot for your help and maybe we have to think again if we do enabled register_globals or better not !
    Thanks for that
    Greetings
    Dieter
     
  5. DigitalSurgeon

    DigitalSurgeon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You can also do it for your account by adding the following line in the .htaccess file:

    php_flag register_globals on

    If you want it for some specific application in some folder then do not put this in the .htaccess placed in public_html folder rather create a .htaccess file in that specific folder and add above line in it.
     
  6. dieter77

    dieter77 Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    :confused: Hi
    thanks for your help,ummmhhh
    am just have the problem to find the "Edit the file php.ini:
    nano /usr/lib/php.ini"

    I login to my server into the servers WHM (cpanel ) and on the left hand am find all the option from "Server Configuration " up to "Restart Services "
    but not a optins for edit the php.files !
    What is am doing wrong?
    anyone which can look into my server ?
    please email me at : wolsey19@xtra.co.nz !

    Thanks
     
  7. DigitalSurgeon

    DigitalSurgeon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Connect to the server via SSH(i.e from shell) then you can able to find the php.ini file at /usr/lib/php.ini.
     
Loading...

Share This Page