The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help requested with basic CPanel Plugin

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by absth, Aug 12, 2011.

  1. absth

    absth Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello all,
    I am new to CPanel plugin development. The question is pretty basic and hence posted in this group.

    I am trying to develop a very basic CPanel plugin, which when loaded up in CPanel and clicked by an end
    user will forward them to a webpage.

    I followed the tutorial from
    How to Create Custom cPanel Icons & Groups – UK Web Hosting – Uk Web Design Blog | Evohosting

    My.cpanelplugin file contains



    Code:
    version: 1.0
    name:abcd
    description:ABC and D
    featuremanager:1
    url:abcd.com/mypage.html
    acontent:
    onclick:
    if:
    itemorder:1
    itemdesc:ABC and D
    group:sec
    
    image info follows
    
    When loaded in CPanel using instructions from InstallingPlugins < SoftwareDevelopmentKit < TWiki

    clicking the icon leads to:

    http://an.IP.he.re:2082/cpsess8917956001/frontend/x3/abcd.com/mypage.html

    Can someone please let me know what I can do to make sure that clicking the icon
    lands the user at the right web page.

    Thanks in advance.
    -N
     
  2. absth

    absth Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Any suggestions, pointers? :)
     
  3. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,451
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Not sure how helpful this is but if you look at your URL:
    /http://an.ip.he.re:2082/cpsess8917956001/frontend/x3/abcd.com/mypage.html

    The bold may be the issue.

    In WHM > Tweak Settings > Security, Security Tokens, set this to Off, to test this.
     
Loading...

Share This Page